ASTC's 2016 Annual Conference (September 24 - 27)

Applications of Research and Evaluation

Saturday, September 24, 2016

2:00 PM-3:15 PM


Embedded in the Exhibit: Integrated digital research tools for researching and evaluating science learning
Session Leader:
Andrew Lloyd, International Centre for Life
Session Moderator:
Andrew Lloyd, International Centre for Life
Presenters:
Hannah Rudman, International Centre for Life and Judy Brown, Miami Science Museum

Intersections Partnerships Drop-in Informational Session
Session Leader:
Korie Twiggs, Association of Science-Technology Centers
Presenters:
Elyse Eidman Aadahl, National Writing Project, Tanya Baker, National Writing Project, Margaret Glass, Association of Science-Technology Centers and Becky Carroll, Inverness Research

4:30 PM-5:45 PM


Researching Research: A discussion of how data collection and participant selection can impact findings
Session Leader:
Ryan Auster, Museum of Science
Presenters:
Michael Rathbun, Discovery Center Museum, Rita Deedrick, COSI, Tania Tiburcio, New York Hall of Science, Sarah Gobbs-Hill, Terry Lee Wells Nevada Discovery Museum and Michelle Kenner, Association of Science-Technology Centers

Sunday, September 25, 2016

10:15 AM-11:30 AM


Planning Competitive National Science Foundation Proposals
Session Leader:
Robert Russell, National Science Foundation
Presenters:
Wyn Jennings, National Science Foundation and Alphonse DeSena, National Science Foundation

1:15 PM-2:30 PM


Telling Stories of Change Around Inclusion of Indigenous Voice: Research and evaluation in Native Universe
Session Leader:
Jill Stein, COSI
Session Moderator:
Nancy Maryboy, Indigenous Education Institute
Presenters:
Shelly Valdez, Native Pathways, Joe Heimlich, COSI and Laura Peticolas, University of California Berkeley

3:00 PM-4:15 PM


Protecting Our Visitors: Innovative, ethical, and responsible research and evaluation oversight
Session Leader:
Chris Cardiel, Oregon Museum of Science and Industry
Session Moderator:
Chris Cardiel, Oregon Museum of Science and Industry
Presenters:
Toni Dancstep, Exploratorium, Zdanna King, Science Museum of Minnesota and Elizabeth Kollmann, Museum of Science

Monday, September 26, 2016

10:15 AM-11:30 AM


“The Human Element” as Disruptive Innovation: Interdisciplinary perspectives on museum roles in socioemotional development
Session Leader:
Debbie Cockerham, Fort Worth Museum of Science and History
Presenters:
Elif Gokcigdem, Empathy-Building Through Museums Initiative, Erik Jahner, University of California, Riverside, Robert Corbin, Discovery Place, Inc., Troy Livingston, Thinkery and Tom Rockwell, Exploratorium

2:45 PM-4:00 PM


STEM and Early Learning: IMLS grants creating and using evidence
Session Leader:
Helen Wechsler, Institute of Museum and Library Services
Presenters:
Michelle Kortenaar, Sciencenter, Margaret Hennessey-Springe, Kansas Children's Discovery Center and Laurie Giarratani, Carnegie Museum of Natural History