2017 ASTC Annual Conference (October 21-24)

Events

Thursday, October 19, 2017

9:00 AM-7:00 PM

4:30 PM-6:00 PM

Friday, October 20, 2017

7:00 AM-5:00 PM

8:00 AM-12:00 PM

8:00 AM-1:00 PM

1:00 PM-5:00 PM

2:00 PM-5:00 PM

5:00 PM-6:00 PM

6:00 PM-9:00 PM

6:30 PM-8:30 PM

Saturday, October 21, 2017

7:00 AM-5:00 PM

7:30 AM-8:00 AM

8:00 AM-10:45 AM

10:45 AM-6:15 PM

11:30 AM-12:30 PM

11:30 AM-12:45 PM


Access, Inclusion, and Culture - FLASH SESSION
Session Leader:
Andrea Motto, Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History
Presenters:
Christian Greer, Saint Louis Science Center, Judy Vesel, TERC, Jessica Bradt, California Science Center, Debbie Cockerham, Fort Worth Museum of Science and History, Cathy Barthelemy, Fort Worth Museum of Science and History, Larissa Kunynskyj, Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum, Lorrie Beaumont, Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum and Antonia Caola, Museo Delle Scienze

How To Be A Good Mentor
Session Leader:
Ann Hernandez, Association of Science-Technology Centers
Presenters:
Cheronda Frazier, Center for Aquatic Sciences at Adventure Aquarium, Adrienne Barnett, Thinkery and Eric Godoy, Denver Museum of Nature & Science

12:45 PM-1:45 PM

1:00 PM-1:35 PM

1:00 PM-1:45 PM

6:00 PM-7:00 PM

7:30 PM-11:30 PM

Sunday, October 22, 2017

7:00 AM-5:00 PM

8:30 AM-9:00 AM

8:30 AM-9:15 AM

9:00 AM-10:00 AM

9:00 AM-6:00 PM

10:15 AM-11:30 AM


Public Engagement with Scientific Methods - FLASH SESSION
Session Leader:
Paul Orselli, POW! (Paul Orselli Workshop)
Presenters:
Amy Gunzelmann, Harvard Museums of Science and Culture, Rose Pozos, New York Hall of Science, Rik Panganiban, California Academy of Sciences, Katherine Nielsen, Science & Health Education Partnership, UC San Francisco, Jennifer Fee, Cornell Lab of Ornithology and Jeff Bate, Gulf of Maine Research Institute

11:30 AM-1:00 PM

12:00 PM-1:00 PM

1:15 PM-2:15 PM

4:30 PM-6:00 PM

5:00 PM-6:30 PM

6:15 PM-7:30 PM

Monday, October 23, 2017

7:00 AM-3:00 PM

7:00 AM-5:00 PM

9:15 AM-10:30 AM


Thinking Outside the Box - FLASH SESSION
Session Leader:
Jessica Lausch, Carnegie Science Center
Presenters:
Becky Plumberg, Science City at Union Station, Gabrielle Sjoberg, Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County/Page Museum at the La Brea Tar Pits, Vanessa Vobis, Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County/Page Museum at the La Brea Tar Pits, Elisa Israel, Saint Louis Science Center, Nina Rubin, California Academy of Sciences, Suzanne Perin, University of Washington, Laura Conner, University of Alaska Fairbanks and Laura Oxtoby, University of Alaska Fairbanks

10:45 AM-11:30 AM

11:30 AM-12:15 PM

12:30 PM-2:00 PM

2:30 PM-3:45 PM

2:30 PM-4:00 PM

6:00 PM-8:30 PM

Tuesday, October 24, 2017

8:00 AM-9:30 AM

10:00 AM-5:00 PM