2017 ASTC Annual Conference (October 21-24)

2017 ASTC Annual Conference (October 21-24)

Thursday, October 19, 2017

9:00 AM-7:00 PM

4:30 PM-6:00 PM

Friday, October 20, 2017

7:00 AM-5:00 PM

8:00 AM-12:00 PM

8:00 AM-1:00 PM

9:00 AM-1:00 PM


ASTC Un-conference
Session Leader:
Kate Livingston, ExposeYourMuseum LLC
Presenters:
Chip Lindsay, Children's Museum of Pittsburgh, Dana Schloss, New York Hall of Science, Peggy Monahan, New York Hall of Science, Preeti Gupta, American Museum of Natural History, Joe Heimlich, COSI, Julie Johnson, National Science Foundation, Troy Livingston, ExposeYourMuseum, Laura Huerta-Migus, Association of Children's Museums and Katherine Ziff, TELUS Spark, the New Science Centre

Designing Experiences for Linguistically Diverse Communities
Session Leader:
Cindy Valencia, California Academy of Sciences
Presenters:
Cindy Valencia, California Academy of Sciences, Claudia Tibbs, Monterey Bay Aquarium, Lynn Uyen Tran, Lawrence Hall of Science and Esther Tang, California Academy of Sciences

Preschool Programmers—Bringing Computational Thinking to Our Youngest Visitors
Session Leader:
Nina Arens, Living Computers: Museum + Labs
Presenter:
Nina Arens, Living Computers: Museum + Labs

Reflecting on Practice-A Community Gathering
Session Leader:
Lynn Uyen Tran, Lawrence Hall of Science
Presenters:
Lindzy Bivings, California Academy of Sciences, Catherine Halversen, The Lawrence Hall of Science and Kathryn Danielson, California Academy of Sciences

9:00 AM-5:00 PM


Developing Professional Development Programs for Your Institution: What Is the Right Fit for You?
Session Leader:
Sandra Ryack-Bell, Museum Institute for Teaching Science
Presenters:
Robert Payo, Denver Museum of Nature & Science, Liesl Chapman, Science Museum of Minnesota, Kathleen McGauflin, Project Learning Tree, Andrea Anderson, Discovery Place, Inc. and Nicole Kowrach, Museum of Science and Industry

Hotter Cities, Cooler Science! Using Research-based Tools to Create Positive Conversations about Climate Change
Session Leader:
Richard Johnson, The Franklin Institute
Presenters:
Michaela Labriole, New York Hall of Science, Mandela Lyon, Carnegie Museum of Natural History and Mary Ann Steiner, Steiner Learning Design

My Sky Tonight: Engaging Young Children in the Science of Astronomy
Session Leader:
Anna Hurst, Astronomical Society of the Pacific
Presenters:
Danielle Bardellini, Astronomical Society of the Pacific, Michele Crowl, Discovery Space of Central Pennsylvania and Maureen Callanan, University of California, Santa Cruz

NEON: National Education Outreach Network
Session Leader:
Jonah Cohen, McWane Science Center
Presenters:
Paul Taylor, The Franklin Institute and Nicole Rife, COSI

10:00 AM-5:00 PM


Making Space for Making: A Professional Development Opportunity
Session Leader:
Karen Wilkinson, Exploratorium
Session Moderator:
Mike Petrich, Exploratorium
Presenters:
David Wells, New York Hall of Science, Keith Braafladt, Science Museum of Minnesota, Monika Mayer, Lawrence Hall of Science, Prinda Wanakule, The Tech Museum of Innovation, Lisa Regalla, Bay Area Discovery Museum, Sherlock Terry, Montshire Museum of Science, Lisa Brahms, Children's Museum of Pittsburgh, Lianna Kali, Exploratorium, Lydia Beall, Museum of Science, Anthony Pelaez, MOSI (Museum of Science & Industry), Kathleen Lawson, Arkansas Discovery Network, Brittney Kluger, Discovery Museum, Peter Wardrip, Children's Museum of Pittsburgh, Liz Whitewolf, Carnegie Science Center, Reid Bingham, New York Hall of Science, Annalise Phillips, New York Hall of Science, Rebekah Nelson, The Tech Museum of Innovation, Anja Scholze, The Tech Museum of Innovation, Seongchan CHO, Gwacheon National Science Museum, Mansun Yu, Gwacheon National Science Museum, Chaesoon Kwon, Gwacheon National Science Museum, Mansik Park, Gwacheon National Science Museum and Matt Chilbert, The Lawrence Hall of Science

1:00 PM-5:00 PM

1:30 PM-5:30 PM


Create a World in Half a Day (Virtually)
Session Leader:
Geva Patz, Museum of Mathematics
Presenter:
Cindy Lawrence, Museum of Mathematics

Early Science Learning—Resources, Tools, and Activities to Help Adults Support Children’s Science Learning
Session Leader:
Michelle Kortenaar, Sciencenter
Presenters:
Miriam Krause, Maryland Science Center, Melissa Thomas, Saint Louis Science Center, Ellen Blinderman, Lawrence Hall of Science, Zoe Peters, Bay Area Discovery Museum, Laurinda Willard, Turtle Bay Exploration Park, Cheryl Juarez, Frost Science Museum, Victoria Fiordalis, Sciencenter and Bethany Resnick, Sciencenter

Taking a Deeper Dive into Community and Citizen Science at Science Centers and Museums
Session Leader:
Lila Higgins, Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County/Page Museum at the La Brea Tar Pits
Presenters:
Lila Higgins, Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County/Page Museum at the La Brea Tar Pits, Chelle King, Patricia and Phillip Frost Museum of Science, Rick Bonney, Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Alison Young, California Academy of Sciences, Christine Goforth, North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences, Richard Smart, Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County/Page Museum at the La Brea Tar Pits and Heidi Ballard, University of California, Davis

2:00 PM-5:00 PM

5:00 PM-6:00 PM

6:00 PM-9:00 PM

6:30 PM-8:30 PM

Saturday, October 21, 2017

7:00 AM-5:00 PM

7:30 AM-8:00 AM

8:00 AM-10:45 AM

10:45 AM-6:15 PM

11:30 AM-12:30 PM

11:30 AM-12:45 PM


Access Isn't Easy
Session Leader:
Jennifer Rickards, Montshire Museum of Science
Session Moderator:
Jennifer Rickards, Montshire Museum of Science
Presenters:
Kristin Leigh, Explora and Christine Reich, Museum of Science

Access, Inclusion, and Culture - FLASH SESSION
Session Leader:
Andrea Motto, Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History
Presenters:
Christian Greer, Saint Louis Science Center, Judy Vesel, TERC, Jessica Bradt, California Science Center, Debbie Cockerham, Fort Worth Museum of Science and History, Cathy Barthelemy, Fort Worth Museum of Science and History, Larissa Kunynskyj, Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum, Lorrie Beaumont, Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum and Antonia Caola, Museo Delle Scienze

Camp Inclusion
Session Leader:
Traci Kallhoff, Exploration Place, The Sedgwick County Science and Discovery Center
Presenters:
Kasey Brown, Kentucky Science Center, Brenda Boddiger, Museum of Discovery and Science, Amy Wiggin, Thinkery, Jessica McDermott, The Franklin Institute and Sarah Pratt, Explora

Explore, Experiment, and Empower: Engaging Museum Visitors with Data Using Science Journal
Session Leader:
Prinda Wanakule, The Tech Museum of Innovation
Presenters:
Lauren Cage, The Tech Museum of Innovation, Amit Deutsch, Google Making & Science, Adam Maltese, Indiana University, Allyson Feeney, Exploratorium and Konina Biswas, Google, Making & Science

How To Be A Good Mentor
Session Leader:
Ann Hernandez, Association of Science-Technology Centers
Presenters:
Cheronda Frazier, Center for Aquatic Sciences at Adventure Aquarium, Adrienne Barnett, Thinkery and Eric Godoy, Denver Museum of Nature & Science

Kwul. ‘I’tking. To Make: A Homegrown Native STEM Workforce
Session Leader:
Holly Truitt, spectrUM Discovery Area
Presenters:
Jessie Herbert, spectrUM Discovery Area, Nicholos Wethington, spectrUM Discovery Area and William Swaney, Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes

Membership Magic! Creating and Reshaping Membership for Growth and Revenue Support
Session Leader:
Dana Hines, Membership Consultants, Inc.
Session Moderator:
Dana Hines, Membership Consultants, Inc.
Presenters:
Dana Hines, Membership Consultants, Inc., Glenn Howard-Erevia, The Phillip and Patricia Frost Museum of Science, Rosie Siemer, Fiveseed, LLC and Joe Urbano, The Tech Museum of Innovation

Moving the Needle on Environmental Sustainability Actions
Session Leader:
Lindzy Bivings, California Academy of Sciences
Presenters:
Elizabeth Bagley, California Academy of Sciences, Lynn Uyen Tran, Lawrence Hall of Science, Catherine Halversen, Lawrence Hall of Science, Jesse Lovejoy, 49ers Museum and Katie Excoffier, Genentech

Museums for All: Expanding Access
Session Leader:
Brendan Cartwright, Association of Children's Museums
Session Moderator:
Paula Gangopadhyay, Institute of Museum and Library Services
Presenters:
Heather Norton, Orlando Science Center, Paula Gangopadhyay, Institute of Museum and Library Services, Beth Crownover, The Field Museum of Natural History and Lisa Trahan, Lawrence Hall of Science

Small, but Mighty: Successes and Struggles in Building Evaluation Capacity in Small Museums
Session Leader:
Michelle Kenner, Association of Science-Technology Centers
Session Moderator:
Sarah Cohn, Science Museum of Minnesota
Presenters:
Linda Deck, Bradbury Science Museum, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Megan Pratt, The Pensacola MESS Hall and Michael Rathbun, Discovery Center Museum

Using Games, Competitions, and Meaningful Play as Audience Engagement Tools
Session Leader:
Ian Zang, Carnegie Science Center
Presenters:
Mariah Romaninsky, The Academy of Natural Sciences of Drexel University, Rik Panganiban, California Academy of Sciences and Dennis Casey, Virginia Museum of Natural History

“Smart Exhibits”—Using Technology to Create Dynamic Content and Enhance Visitor Engagement
Session Leader:
Eyal Shahar, Exploratorium
Session Moderator:
Eyal Shahar, Exploratorium
Presenters:
Bryan Bayles, The Witte Museum, Eric Mika, Local Projects, Elly Jessop Nattinger, Google, Eyal Shahar, Exploratorium and Jacqueline Wong, Exploratorium

12:45 PM-1:45 PM

1:00 PM-1:35 PM

1:00 PM-1:45 PM

2:00 PM-3:15 PM


A Pack to Create the Pack: How Multiple Perspectives Can Inform Digital Game Development (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Tara Chudoba, New York Hall of Science
Presenter:
Amanda Jaksha, New York Hall of Science

Best Practices in Facilitating Engineering Design Challenges (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Amanda Fisher, Oregon Museum of Science and Industry
Presenter:
Veronika Nunez, Oregon Museum of Science and Industry

Broadening Reach by Empowering Youth and Their Community—Reach ‘Em Where They’re At
Session Leader:
Michelle Hall, Science Education Solutions
Session Moderator:
Michelle Hall, Science Education Solutions
Presenters:
Neal Ramus, California Academy of Sciences, Kathryn Rende, North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences, Satvik Narasimhan, Institute for Science Education New Mexico and Vedant Sathye, Institute for Science Education New Mexico

Build It and They Will Come? Exploring the Value of Partnerships in Entrepreneurship and Mentoring
Session Leader:
Barbara Punt, Punt Consulting Group
Session Moderator:
Barbara Punt, Punt Consulting Group
Presenters:
Barbara Punt, Punt Consulting Group, Tapio Koivu, Heureka, the Finnish Science Centre, Heather Norton, Orlando Science Center, Curt Simmons, Science Center of Iowa & Blank IMAX Dome Theater, Ana Medina, Uber and Annelise Kettmann, Los Gatos High School

Build Your Dream Team
Session Leader:
William Elliston, Wildlife Conservation Society
Session Moderator:
Laura Herszenhorn, California Academy of Sciences
Presenters:
Thomas Lipham, Museum of Discovery, Katie Levedahl, California Academy of Sciences and William Elliston, Wildlife Conservation Society

Carnegie STEM Excellence Pathway—Science Center and School Partnerships to Improve STEM (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Alana Kulesa, Carnegie Science Center
Presenter:
Alana Kulesa, Carnegie Science Center

Co-operative Strategies: A Win-Win Partnership between Universcience and Local Authorities (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Nathalie Puzenat, Etablissement Public du Palais de la Découverte at de la Cité des Sciences et de l'Industrie - Universcience
Presenter:
Nathalie Puzenat, Etablissement Public du Palais de la Découverte at de la Cité des Sciences et de l'Industrie - Universcience

Code Together: Teaching Computer Science to Teachers and Students (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Julia Orr, Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum
Presenter:
Julia Orr, Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum

Creativity—Cultivating an Essential Skill for Future Entrepreneurs (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Lesley Markham, Association of Science-Technology Centers

Designing Accessible Maker Programs for Participants with Disabilities
Session Leader:
Charlotte Martin, Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum
Presenter:
Rebecca Grabman, Children's Museum of Pittsburgh

Fear and Fortitude: Harnessing Emotion as an Interpretive Tool in Exhibitions (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Suzanne Perin, University of Alaska, Fairbanks
Presenters:
Suzanne Perin, University of Alaska, Fairbanks and Smirla Ramos-Montanez, Oregon Museum of Science and Industry

From German Dora to the Runway: A Journal of the Maker Mind (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
John Teuscher, Thanksgiving Point
Presenter:
John Teuscher, Thanksgiving Point

Getting to Purple: Engaging Audiences in Dialogue on Challenging Issues
Session Leader:
Megan Pratt, The Pensacola MESS Hall
Presenters:
Elisabeth Demke, Gateway to Science, Becca Hatheway, National Center for Atmospheric Research/UCAR, Andrew Lloyd, International Centre for Life, Brindha Muniappan, MIT Museum and David Sittenfeld, Museum of Science

Inspiring Cultural Empathy in Early Learners through Anthropology (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Daniel Zeiger, American Museum of Natural History
Presenters:
Annie Gentile, American Museum of Natural History and Arline Lee, American Museum of Natural History

Integration of Making and STEM-rich Programs through Community Science Workshops (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Jerry Valadez, Community Science Workshop Network
Presenter:
Jose Sandoval, Community Science Workshop Network

Listening with Respect: Using Innovations in Research Techniques to Add Cultural Diversity to Maker Experiences (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Marjorie Bequette, Science Museum of Minnesota
Presenters:
Joanne Jones-Rizzi, Science Museum of Minnesota, Keith Braafladt, Science Museum of Minnesota, Robby Callahan, Science Museum of Minnesota, Rich Pennington, Science Museum of Minnesota and Lauren Causey, Science Museum of Minnesota

Mobile Making: A Program to Broaden Participation in Making (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Edward Price, California State University San Marcos
Presenters:
Charles De Leone, California State University San Marcos, Debbie DeRoma, California State University San Marcos and James Marshall, San Diego State University

NASA and Beyond: Field Experience in Developing Entrepreneurial Partnerships
Session Leader:
Leslie Lowes, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Session Moderator:
Leslie Lowes, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Presenters:
Alicia Frascati, Orlando Science Center, Anne Holland, Space Science Institute, Kyrie Kellett, Oregon Museum of Science and Industry, Jan Luth, Exploration Place, The Sedgwick County Science and Discovery Center and Katelyn Wamsted, Girlstart

NSF is Making a “Quantum Leap” —How Can Science Museums Keep Up? (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Carol Lynn Alpert, Museum of Science
Presenter:
Karine Thate, Museum of Science

Once upon a Time . . . the Power of Narrative
Session Leader:
Karen Hager, Ontario Science Centre
Presenters:
Jennifer Rickards, Montshire Museum of Science and Eddie Goldstein, Consultant

Putting the Scientist in Science Exhibits (Poster Presentations)
Session Leader:
Tammy Stern, North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences

Responding to Next Generation Science
Session Leader:
Lesley Kennedy, Museum of Science
Presenters:
Andi Fourlis, Arizona Science Center, Heidi Rouleau, The Field Museum of Natural History, Nicole Kowrach, Museum of Science and Industry, Vashunda Warren, Perot Museum of Science and Nature and Julie Yu, Exploratorium

Science City’s STEAM Team: Engaging Kids and Families in Three Minutes or Fewer (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Heather Edvenson, Science City at Union Station
Presenter:
Becky Plumberg, Science City at Union Station

Science, Technology, and the Humanities: Grants from the National Endowment for the Humanities (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Peter Fristedt, National Endowment for the Humanities
Presenters:
Peter Fristedt, National Endowment for the Humanities and Rob Rothfarb, Exploratorium

Smart Museums: Novel Technologies for Enhancing Exhibits and Visitor Learning
Session Leader:
Sherry Hsi, Concord Consortium
Session Moderator:
Claire Pillsbury, Exploratorium
Presenters:
Lorrie Beaumont, Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum, Andee Rubin, TERC, Leilah Lyons, New York Hall of Science and Gretchen Walker, The Tech Museum of Innovation

Successful Steam: Designing Art-science Activities with Equity and Access in Mind (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Laura Conner, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Presenters:
Stephen Pompea, National Optical Astronomy Observatory, Carrie Tzou, University of Washington Bothell, Mareca Guthrie, University of Alaska Museum of the North and Blakely Tsurusaki, University of Washington, Bothell

Teen SciCafe, Evaluation, and the Human Microbiome (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Leah Golubchick, American Museum of Natural History

The Leadership System: Leadership, Followership, and Context
Session Leader:
Margaret Glass, Association of Science-Technology Centers
Session Moderator:
Preeti Gupta, American Museum of Natural History
Presenters:
Cheronda Frazier, Center for Aquatic Sciences at Adventure Aquarium, Jennifer Martin, TELUS Spark, Joanna Haas, Kentucky Science Center, Kate Bennett, Rochester Museum & Science Center and Michelle Kenner, Association of Science-Technology Centers

Under Pressure: Doing Demonstrations with Air
Session Leader:
Jonah Cohen, McWane Science Center
Presenters:
Paul Taylor, The Franklin Institute, Nicole Rife, COSI, Rachel Cahill, Lancaster Science Factory, Sarabeth Gordon, The Pensacola MESS Hall and Carl Nelson, Imagination Station

Using 360° Videos to Go behind the Scenes with Scientists (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Karyn Perdue, Museum of Life and Science

Using Digital Collections of Natural History Museums to Enhance K–12 Learning: Best Practice Recommendations
Session Leader:
Liz Baird, North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences
Session Moderator:
Adania Flemming, Florida Museum of Natural History
Presenters:
Anne Basham, Arizona State University and Christine Goforth, North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences

4:30 PM-5:45 PM


CHISPA Cafecito: Lessons Learned About Building Relationships Between Science Museums and Local Hispanic Community Organizations
Session Leader:
Cheryl Juarez, Frost Science
Session Moderator:
Cheryl Juarez, Frost Science
Presenters:
Cecilia Garibay, Garibay Group, Mariah Romaninsky, The Academy of Natural Sciences of Drexel University and Jose Rodriguez, UnidosUS

Changing the Field: Impacts from ASTC’s Diversity and Leadership Development Fellows Program
Session Leader:
Joey Rodriguez, Center for Aquatic Sciences at Adventure Aquarium
Session Moderator:
Ann Hernandez, Association of Science-Technology Centers
Presenters:
Tifferney White, Discovery Children’s Museum, Marcos Stafne, Montshire Museum of Science, Azuka MuMin, COSI, Priya Mohabir, New York Hall of Science and Ka`iu Kimura, `Imiloa Astronomy Center of Hawai`i

Collaborating Outside to Renew Inside
Session Leader:
Nathalie Puzenat, Etablissement Public du Palais de la Découverte at de la Cité des Sciences et de l'Industrie - Universcience
Session Moderator:
Mikko Myllykoski, Heureka, the Finnish Science Centre
Presenters:
Alexander Fucikovsky, Universum/DGDC-UNAM, Mikko Myllykoski, Heureka, the Finnish Science Centre and Sharon Stulberg, American Museum of Natural History

Demo Fail! Learn from Our Mistakes
Session Leader:
Stephanie Long, Science Museum of Minnesota
Presenters:
Anika Taylor, The Bakken Library and Museum, Karine Thate, Museum of Science, Keith Ostfeld, Children's Museum of Houston, JJ Leissing, Orlando Science Center, Iboun Morrison, New York Hall of Science, Paul Taylor, The Franklin Institute and PaulMichael Maxfield, Natural History Museum of Utah

Responding to Tragedy in Your Community: The Role Museums Can Play
Session Leader:
JoAnn Newman, Orlando Science Center
Presenters:
Catherine Horne, Discovery Place, Alison Brown, Science Museum of Minnesota and Frederic Bertley, COSI

Science Center, Children’s Museum, or Both? CEOs Debate
Session Leader:
Lath Carlson, Living Computer Museum
Session Moderator:
Lath Carlson, Living Computer Museum
Presenters:
Marilee Jennings, Children's Discovery Museum of San Jose, Tim Ritchie, The Tech Museum of Innovation, Kim Herlev, Experimentarium and Jennifer Martin, TELUS Spark

Science beyond the Boundaries: Exploring Micro-innovation Best Practices and Great Ideas for Less than $1,000
Session Leader:
Christian Greer, Saint Louis Science Center
Session Moderator:
Christina Carlson, Saint Louis Science Center
Presenters:
Heather Barnes, Museum of Science and Industry, Geoffery Curley, Geoffrey M. Curley + Associates, Celeste Kathleen, Marbles Kids Museum and Clare Tally-Foos, Museum of Flight

The Best Professional Development Activities Ever: How to Enrich Your Early Childhood Education Professional Development Offerings
Session Leader:
Maureen Weinhardt, Children's Creativity Museum
Presenters:
Janna Doherty, Museum of Science and Renee Harmon, Science Center of Iowa & Blank IMAX Dome Theater

4:30 PM-6:30 PM


Designing for Tinkerability: Are We Trying to Create Digestible Facts or Support Meaningful Discovery?
Session Leader:
Karen Wilkinson, Exploratorium
Presenters:
Brigette Belleville, Montréal Science Centre, David Wells, New York Hall of Science, Monika Mayer, Lawrence Hall of Science, Maria Mortati, Mortati and Friends and Sherlock Terry, Montshire Museum of Science

It’s All about Evaluation! For Development and Other Non-evaluation Professionals
Session Leader:
Terry Billie, Museum of Life and Science
Presenters:
Elsa Bailey, Elsa Bailey Consulting, Carlyn Buckler, Cooperstown Graduate Program for Museum Studies, SUNY, Jennifer Rickards, Montshire Museum of Science and Tim Sears, Adventure Science Center

Walk a Mile in My Shoes: Science Centers as Bridges to Empathy and Social Change
Session Leader:
Debbie Cockerham, Fort Worth Museum of Science and History
Presenters:
Orna Cohen, Dialogue Social Enterprises, Troy Livingston, ExposeYourMuseum, Erik Jahner, University of California, Riverside and Elif Gokcigdem, Empathy-Building Through Museums Initiative

Wicked Problems: Opportunities for the Science Museum Community to Address Society’s Biggest Challenges
Session Leader:
Stephen Uzzo, New York Hall of Science
Presenters:
Pat Hamilton, Science Museum of Minnesota, Eric Siegel, UC Botanical Garden at Berkeley, Rebecca Hathaway, University Center for Atmospheric Research, David Sittenfeld, Museum of Science and Miranda Massie, The Climate Museum

6:00 PM-7:00 PM

7:30 PM-11:30 PM

Sunday, October 22, 2017

7:00 AM-5:00 PM

8:30 AM-9:00 AM

8:30 AM-9:15 AM

9:00 AM-10:00 AM

9:00 AM-6:00 PM

10:15 AM-11:30 AM


"Now I'm More Excited": Pursuing STEM Pathways after a Science Festival (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Suzanne Perin, Perin Consulting
Presenters:
Suzanne Perin, Perin Consulting and Lisa Busch, Sitka Sound Science Center

A (Tech)Quest into New Territory: Onsite Gaming at the National Air and Space Museum (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Shannon Baldioli, National Air and Space Museum
Presenter:
Doug Baldwin, National Air and Space Museum

Adults In the Wild—Engaging Adult Audiences with Off-campus Events
Session Leader:
Molly Brown, Museum of Life and Science
Presenters:
Andrea Decker, Reuben H. Fleet Science Center, Adrienne Barnett, Thinkery, Barbara Stauffer, National Museum of Natural History and Christina Martinez, Science Museum of Minnesota

Decentralizing the Museum: Science Clubs as Community Partners
Session Leader:
Benjamin Dickow, Columbia Memorial Space Center
Presenters:
Laurel Robinson, Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County/Page Museum at the La Brea Tar Pits and Aaron Price, Museum of Science and Industry

Enacting Norms—Complexity, Simplicity, and Relationship
Session Leader:
Liesl Chatman, Science Museum of Minnesota
Presenters:
Kellen Nixon, Discovery Place, Becky Menlove, Natural History Museum of Utah, Tamara Grybko, Explora, Brian Berry, Oregon Museum of Science and Industry and Laurie Giarratani, Carnegie Museum of Natural History

Exploring Museum Visitors’ Learning and Interaction with an Augmented Circuit Exhibit (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Elham Beheshti, Museum of Science and Industry
Presenter:
Elham Beheshti, Museum of Science and Industry

Exploring the Arctic—Families and Climate Change (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Rebecca Haynes, Montshire Museum of Science

Extreme Event: Using Role-playing Games to Build Community Disaster Resilience
Session Leader:
Keri Stoever, Koshland Science Museum
Presenters:
Nell Scannell, Koshland Science Museum and Karen McKenzie, Science Museum of Virginia

Focus Field Trip: A New Model for Engaging School Groups (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Melissa Russell, Museum of Life and Science
Presenter:
Melissa Russell, Museum of Life and Science

Free Hands-on STEM Resources (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Katelyn Wamsted, Girlstart
Presenters:
Katelyn Wamsted, Girlstart and Kristi Eschberger, Girlstart

Happy Donors and Less-stressed Staff: Effective Partnerships between Development and Programs
Session Leader:
Neal Ramus, California Academy of Sciences
Presenters:
Beverly Cherner, California Academy of Sciences, Michelle Kortenaar, Sciencenter, Monika Collins, Sciencenter, Brandy Vause, Bay Area Discovery Museum and Elizabeth Rood, Bay Area Discovery Museum

Immersive Visualizations Using NASA Data: Resources, Tools, and Techniques
Session Leader:
Brian Day, NASA Ames Research Center
Session Moderator:
Brian Day, NASA Ames Research Center
Presenters:
Ryan Wyatt, California Academy of Sciences, Emily Law, Jet Propulsion Laboratory and Carter Emmart, American Museum of Natural History

Meaningful Community Collaborations (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Rick Bonney, Cornell Lab of Ornithology

Museums’ Beliefs about Diversity (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Krystal Villanosa, Northwestern University
Presenter:
Krystal Villanosa, Northwestern University

NASA Resources for You! (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Beverly Girten, National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)
Presenters:
Amelia Chapman, Jet Propulsion Laboratory and Leslie Lowes, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Partnering Effectively with Tech Start-ups for Innovative Visitor Experiences (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Tomas Durkin, Children's Creativity Museum
Presenter:
Carol Tang, Children's Creativity Museum

Public Engagement with Scientific Methods - FLASH SESSION
Session Leader:
Paul Orselli, POW! (Paul Orselli Workshop)
Presenters:
Amy Gunzelmann, Harvard Museums of Science and Culture, Rose Pozos, New York Hall of Science, Rik Panganiban, California Academy of Sciences, Katherine Nielsen, Science & Health Education Partnership, UC San Francisco, Jennifer Fee, Cornell Lab of Ornithology and Jeff Bate, Gulf of Maine Research Institute

STEM Community Partnerships: Strategies and Resources for Developing Collaborations and Reaching New Audiences
Session Leader:
Rae Ostman, Science Museum of Minnesota
Session Moderator:
Rae Ostman, Science Museum of Minnesota
Presenters:
Brad Herring, Museum of Life + Science, Ali Jackson, Sciencenter, Catherine McCarthy, Science Museum of Minnesota, Keith Ostfeld, Children's Museum of Houston and Elizabeth Kollmann, Museum of Science

Sharing Is C(omp)aring: Using and Applying Comparative Visitor Data within and across Our Institutions
Session Leader:
Alexander Lussenhop, Museum of Science
Session Moderator:
Alexander Lussenhop, Museum of Science
Presenters:
Bert Vescolani, Saint Louis Science Center, Margaret Honey, New York Hall of Science, Megan Pratt, The Pensacola MESS Hall and Christine Reich, Museum of Science

Staying in Science: An Examination of Pathways of Youth Participating in Immersive Science Research Activities (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Preeti Gupta, American Museum of Natural History
Presenters:
Karen Hammerness, American Museum of Natural History and Tim Podkul, Center for Technology in Learning, SRI International

The ActApp: A Toolkit for Evaluating the Outcomes of STEM Learning Experiences (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Kalie Sacco, The Lawrence Hall of Science
Presenter:
Rena Dorph, The Lawrence Hall of Science

The Expanding Universe of Astronomy on Tap Public Outreach Events (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Sean McLaughlin, Stanford University
Presenters:
Brian Levine, Astronomy on Tap, Jeffrey Silverman, Astronomy on Tap and Sophia Skowronski, Eastbay Astronomical Society

The Power of Narrative
Session Leader:
Amy Wiggin, Thinkery
Presenters:
Dorothy Bennett, New York Hall of Science, Sarabeth Gordon, The Pensacola MESS Hall, Anika Taylor, The Bakken Library and Museum, Emily Cotman, Sciencenter, Alyson Walker, Arizona Science Center and Dr. Valerie Knight-Williams, Knight Williams Research Inc.

User-generated and Observed Data at the Hall of Human Life (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Sunewan Chunhasuwan Paneto, Museum of Science
Presenter:
Sunewan Chunhasuwan Paneto, Museum of Science

Vending Machines, Trucks, and Tweets: Entrepreneurial Extensions to Museum Experiences
Session Leader:
Ryan Jenkins, Wonderful Idea Company
Presenters:
Tricia Edwards, National Museum of American History, Mitchell Sava, Museum of Life and Science, Annalise Phillips, New York Hall of Science, Rachel Donegan, Montshire Museum of Science and Sarah Seiter, Oakland Museum of California

Where the Rubber Meets the Road: Connecting Research with Practice in Understanding How Children Learn
Session Leader:
Maureen Weinhardt, Children's Creativity Museum
Presenters:
Becki Kipling, Museum of Science and Amy Eisenmann, Bay Area Discovery Museum

11:30 AM-1:00 PM

12:00 PM-1:00 PM

1:15 PM-2:15 PM

1:15 PM-2:30 PM


An Entrepreneurial Pathway for School Partnerships to Improve STEM
Session Leader:
Alana Kulesa, Carnegie Science Center
Session Moderator:
Alana Kulesa, Carnegie Science Center
Presenters:
Alana Kulesa, Carnegie Science Center, Christian Greer, Saint Louis Science Center, Kathleen Lawson, Arkansas Discovery Network, Kellen Nixon, Discovery Place and Cathy Barthelemy, Fort Worth Museum of Science and History

Broadening Participation in STEM: Where Do We Go From Here?
Session Leader:
Bronwyn Bevan, University of Washington
Session Moderator:
Bronwyn Bevan, University of Washington
Presenters:
Cecilia Garibay, Garibay Group and Angela Calabrese Barton, Michigan State University

Building a Professional Learning Framework for Informal STEM Education
Session Leader:
Margaret Glass, Association of Science-Technology Centers
Session Moderator:
Joe Heimlich, COSI
Presenters:
Dennis Schatz, Pacific Science Center, Kris Morrissey, University of Washington and Andrew Lloyd, International Centre for Life

Digitally Challenged—Digital Exhibit Fails & Wins
Session Leader:
Jeff Rosenblatt, Science City at Union Station
Presenters:
Jeff Rosenblatt, Science City at Union Station, Dave Patten, Science Museum, Keith Ostfeld, Children's Museum of Houston and Becky Menlove, Natural History Museum of Utah

Finding the Math in Making: Exploring Approaches to Integrating Mathematics with Making and Tinkering Experiences
Session Leader:
Scott Pattison, Institute for Learning Innovation
Presenters:
Andee Rubin, TERC, Karen Wilkinson, Exploratorium, Joshua Gutwill, Exploratorium, Jan Mokros, Maine Math and Science Alliance and Peggy Monahan, New York Hall of Science

Implementing Sustainable Long-term Collaborations among Science Centers and Schools Worldwide
Session Leader:
Erik Jacquemyn, Jacquemyn & Associates
Presenters:
Jennifer Martin, TELUS Spark, Noel Jackson, International Centre for Life, Alemayehu Abera, STEM Synergy Ethopia, John Falk, Oregon State University and Netzach Farbiash, Carasso Science Park

Making Math Meaningful for Young Children: Playful Explorations in Informal Settings
Session Leader:
Wendy Brenneman, Carnegie Science Center
Session Moderator:
Wendy Brenneman, Carnegie Science Center
Presenters:
Ellen Blinderman, Lawrence Hall of Science, Katie Brunecz, Carnegie Science Center, Tara Henderson, Explora, Jennifer Jovanovic, GrowingGreat, James Liu, New York Hall of Science and Dela Meza, New York Hall of Science

Navigating the Fourth Industrial Revolution
Session Leader:
Andrea Bandelli, Science Gallery International
Presenters:
Silvia Singer, MIDE, Museo Interactivo de Economía, Kevin Von Appen, Ontario Science Centre and Troy Livingston, Science Gallery Lab Detroit

Reflecting on Practice: Pushing the Field Toward Professional Learning
Session Leader:
Lynn Uyen Tran, Lawrence Hall of Science
Session Moderator:
Lynn Uyen Tran, Lawrence Hall of Science
Presenters:
Elizabeth Babcock, California Academy of Sciences, Rena Dorph, The Lawrence Hall of Science and Preeti Gupta, American Museum of Natural History

Roads Taken: Youth Programs Paving the Way for Diversity Mapped by YouthALIVE!
Session Leader:
Carey Tisdal, Tisdal Consulting
Session Moderator:
Christine Klein, Insight for Learning Practices LLC
Presenters:
Carey Tisdal, Tisdal Consulting, Amaris Alanis-Ribeiro, Chicago Botanic Garden, Marcia Bueno, New York Hall of Science, Priya Mohabir, New York Hall of Science and Neal Ramus, California Academy of Sciences

The Eavesdropping Evaluator: Evaluating Live Conversations on the Floor
Session Leader:
Kate Fermoile, Brooklyn Botanic Garden
Session Moderator:
Stephanie Downey, Randi Korn & Associates, Inc.
Presenters:
Rachael Matthews, The Children’s Museum of Indianapolis and Sylvia Algire, Exploratorium

3:00 PM-4:15 PM


ASTC’s Communities of Practice Clinic
Session Leader:
Korie Twiggs, Association of Science-Technology Centers
Presenter:
Wendy Hancock, Association of Science-Technology Centers

Achieving Diverse Leadership: The Need, The Barriers, and Some Solutions
Session Leader:
James Abruzzo, Abruzzo Associates
Presenters:
Chevy Humphrey, Arizona Science Center and Tonya Matthews, Michigan Science Center

Beyond the Webinar: Best Practices for Educator Professional Development Using Online and Blended Learning
Session Leader:
Rik Panganiban, California Academy of Sciences
Presenters:
Rik Panganiban, California Academy of Sciences, Saundra Frerichs, University of Nebraska, Jennifer Fee, Cornell Lab of Ornithology and Po Bhattacharyya, California Academy of Sciences

Building Bridges: Empathetic Listening, Appreciative Inquiry, and Community Inclusion as Authentic Community Engagement Work
Session Leader:
Robby Callahan Schreiber, Science Museum of Minnesota
Presenters:
Adrienne Barnett, Thinkery, Melissa Russell, Museum of Life and Science, Eric Godoy, Denver Museum of Nature & Science and Timothy Hecox, Oregon Museum of Science and Industry

Drawing the Line: Where Does Science Education End and Policy Advocacy Begin?
Session Leader:
Victoria Coats, Oregon Museum of Science and Industry
Presenters:
Becca Hatheway, National Center for Atmospheric Research/UCAR, David Sittenfeld, Museum of Science, Patrick Hamilton, Science Museum of Minnesota and Dan Kahan, Yale Law School

From Nice to Necessary: Lessons from Identifying and Supporting Productive STEM Programs in Out-of-school Settings
Session Leader:
Nina Nolan, Museum of Science
Session Moderator:
Bronwyn Bevan, University of Washington
Presenters:
Andrea Motto, Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History, Claire Lannoye-Hall, Detroit Zoological Society, Aiyana Machado, Science Museum of Minnesota and Shona Ramchandani, Science Museum of Minnesota

How Maps Lie: A Critical Look at the Role Maps Play in Exhibits
Session Leader:
Margaret Middleton, Independent
Presenters:
Andrew Middleton, Independent and Annijke Wade, Independent & BayGeo

In Their Own Words: The Value of Science Centers on Center Stage
Session Leader:
Kate Livingston, ExposeYourMuseum LLC
Presenters:
Benjamin Dickow, Columbia Memorial Space Center, John Falk, Institute for Learning Innovation and Troy Livingston, ExposeYourMuseum

Just How "Adult" Can Adult Programming Be before We Cross the Line?
Session Leader:
Paul Taylor, The Franklin Institute
Presenters:
Kath Blair, TELUS Spark, Jessica Lausch, Carnegie Science Center, Jennifer Young, Science Central, David Sittenfeld, Museum of Science and Andrea Decker, Reuben H. Fleet Science Center

Progress in Diversity and Innovation: Shifting Organizational Culture as Change Agents
Session Leader:
Jenni Martin, Children's Discovery Museum of San Jose
Presenters:
Catherine Horne, Discovery Place, Joe Hastings, Explora and Stephanie Ratcliffe, The Wild Center/Natural History Museum of the Adirondacks

Sensory-Friendly Science: Designing Opportunities to Engage Toddlers to Young Adults with Autism Spectrum Disorders
Session Leader:
Sara Lowenburg, Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum
Presenters:
Beth Redmond-Jones, San Diego Natural History Museum and Jason Hammond, Children's Museum of Houston

You Asked NASA For Resources; Here They Are
Session Leader:
Patricia Moore, NASA
Session Moderator:
Patricia Moore, NASA
Presenters:
Patricia Moore, NASA, Kirk Pierce, National Aeronautics and Space Administration, William Harris, Space Center Houston, Bryan Debates, Space Foundation and Tiffany Farmer, Adventure Science Center

4:30 PM-6:00 PM

5:00 PM-6:30 PM

6:15 PM-7:30 PM

Monday, October 23, 2017

7:00 AM-3:00 PM

7:00 AM-5:00 PM

9:15 AM-10:30 AM


A New Science Center: From Vision to Strategy to Reality
Session Leader:
Erik Jacquemyn, Jacquemyn & Associates
Presenters:
Frank Steslow, Frost Museum of Science, Nicolas Didier, Luxembourg Science Center, Dov Bercovici, The Discovery Centre and Michele Lanzinger, Museo delle scienze (MUSE)

Beyond the (Science) Choir: How Art and Culture Broaden Audiences
Session Leader:
Mark Rosin, Guerilla Science
Session Moderator:
Martin Storksdieck, Oregon State University
Presenters:
Marina McDougall, Exploratorium, Jen Wong, Science Gallery London and Brian Levine, Astronomy on Tap

Career Awareness and Exploration in Museum Youth Programs: Meeting Future Needs Now
Session Leader:
Robby Callahan Schreiber, Science Museum of Minnesota
Presenters:
Summer Scarlatelli, Museum of Discovery and Science, Rachel Carpenter, Children's Discovery Museum, Leah Kalish, California Academy of Sciences and Aki Shibata Pliner, Science Museum of Minnesota

Closing the Play Gap for Social Change: Lessons from beyond Science Centers
Session Leader:
Carol Tang, Children's Creativity Museum
Session Moderator:
Carol Tang, Children's Creativity Museum
Presenters:
Devon Hamilton, Playful Content, Caroline Ingeborn, Toca Boca and Jenni Martin, Children's Discovery Museum of San Jose

Fun with Climate Science! Creative Ways to Engage the Public with Climate Change
Session Leader:
Mary Jane Conboy, Ontario Science Centre
Presenters:
Mary Jane Conboy, Ontario Science Centre, John Anderson, New England Aquarium and Jason Armstrong, Canada Science and Technology Museums Corporation

Happy Birthday, Frankenstein! Leveraging the Bicentennial to Create Conversations about Science, Society, and Much More
Session Leader:
Anika Taylor, The Bakken Library and Museum
Presenters:
Rae Ostman, Arizona State University, Juliet Burba, The Bakken Library and Museum and Keith Ostfeld, Children's Museum of Houston

Keep the Wow, Ditch the Ow! Keeping Informal Science Education Sensational and Safe
Session Leader:
Shanna Caster, The Franklin Institute
Presenters:
Christina Dillard, Museum of Science, Kenny Webster, Science Museum, Jaxon Brinsfield, Science Museum Oklahoma and Clint Stone, Science Museum Oklahoma

Meet the Funders
Session Leader:
Maria Pappas, The Tech Museum of Innovation
Session Moderator:
Maria Pappas, The Tech Museum of Innovation
Presenters:
Siobhan Kenney, Applied Materials, Kelly Petrich, Cisco and Josh Russell, Bank of America

Opportunities for Biotechnology Engagement: Lessons Learned, Risks, and New Directions
Session Leader:
David Sittenfeld, Museum of Science
Presenters:
Ali Jackson, Sciencenter, Caroline Lowenthal, Museum of Science, Carlin Hsueh, Association of Science-Technology Centers and Romie Littrell, Guerilla Science

Thinking Outside the Box - FLASH SESSION
Session Leader:
Jessica Lausch, Carnegie Science Center
Presenters:
Becky Plumberg, Science City at Union Station, Gabrielle Sjoberg, Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County/Page Museum at the La Brea Tar Pits, Vanessa Vobis, Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County/Page Museum at the La Brea Tar Pits, Elisa Israel, Saint Louis Science Center, Nina Rubin, California Academy of Sciences, Suzanne Perin, University of Washington, Laura Conner, University of Alaska Fairbanks and Laura Oxtoby, University of Alaska Fairbanks

Trauma Responsiveness Training: Seeing the World through the Lens of Trauma
Session Leader:
Kathleen Stevison, Saint Louis Science Center
Presenters:
Leah Golubchick, American Museum of Natural History and Amaris Alanis-Ribeiro, Chicago Botanic Garden

10:45 AM-11:30 AM

11:30 AM-12:15 PM

12:30 PM-2:00 PM

2:30 PM-3:45 PM


Anti-fragile Museums: How to Never Waste a Good Crisis
Session Leader:
Charlie Trautmann, Sciencenter
Presenters:
Chevy Humphrey, Arizona Science Center, Rae Ostman, Science Museum of Minnesota, Marcos Stafne, Montshire Museum of Science, Linda Conlon, International Centre for Life, Daniel Rother, Pacific Science Center and Kim Herlev, Experimentarium

Enter the Amazing World of Agricultural Science
Session Leader:
Karen Gibbs, U.S. Department of Agriculture, Research, Education, and Economics Mission Area
Session Moderator:
Damon Thompson, U.S. Department of Agriculture
Presenters:
Ann Bartuska, U.S. Department of Agriculture, Andrew Haight, Oregon Museum of Science and Industry, Raluca Ellis, The Franklin Institute, Tara McHugh, U.S. Department of Agriculture, ARS, WRRC, Healthy Processed Foods Research, Mary Nucci, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, Michiko Martin, U.S. Forest Service and Jim Kahler, National Institute For Agriculture, U.S. Department of Agriculture

Fighting for Progress on Equity and Inclusion at Science Centers in the United States and Europe
Session Leader:
Noah Weeth Feinstein, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Session Moderator:
Cecilia Garibay, Garibay Group
Presenters:
Elizabeth Rasekoala, African Gong—the Pan-African Network for the Popularisation of Science & Technology and Science Communication, Evelyn Ronning, Science Museum of Minnesota, Esther HsuBorger, University of Wisconsin-Madison and Heidrun Schulze, Austrian ScienceCenter-Network 

Going beyond the Money: Reimagining Museum Partnerships in a Three-act Review
Session Leader:
Carlin Hsueh, Association of Science-Technology Centers
Session Moderator:
Ann Hernandez, Association of Science-Technology Centers
Presenters:
Ann Hernandez, Association of Science-Technology Centers, Carlin Hsueh, Association of Science-Technology Centers, Andrea Reynolds, Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum, Jessica Lausch, Carnegie Science Center, Heather Norton, Orlando Science Center, Anja Scholze, The Tech Museum of Innovation, Kathleen Martinez, BP America Inc., Chris Barr, Biogen Foundation, Julie Piazza, C.S. Mott Children's Hospital, Philip Ross, MycoWorks and Sue Sloan, PPG Foundation

Improving Community, Collaboration, and Communication through Ice-breakers, Improv, and Team Building
Session Leader:
Aimee Davis, The Field Museum of Natural History
Presenters:
Aimee Davis, The Field Museum of Natural History, Brisa Rivas, California Science Center, Marcia Bueno, New York Hall of Science, Joey Rodiguez, Center for Aquatic Sciences at Adventure Aquarium and Bianca Barnes, Pacific Science Center

Innovative Approaches to Staff Development and Teacher Training Using IMLS Grant Funding
Session Leader:
Mark Isaksen, Institute of Museum and Library Services
Presenters:
Christina O'Guinn, The Tech Museum of Innovation and Lesley Kennedy, Museum of Science

More than a Revenue Center: Collaborative Opportunities with Giant Screen Theaters and Planetariums
Session Leader:
Tammy Seldon, Giant Screen Cinema Association
Session Moderator:
Ryan Wyatt, California Academy of Sciences
Presenters:
Diane Carlson, Giant Screen Cinema Consulting, LLC, Wendy Grant, Fleet Science Center, Alan Nursall, TELUS World of Science - Edmonton and Jackie Mollet, Saint Louis Science Center

Navigate the Galactic Zoo of Citizen Science Projects and Approaches
Session Leader:
Laura Herszenhorn, California Academy of Sciences
Session Moderator:
Neal Ramus, California Academy of Sciences
Presenters:
Brian Levine, American Museum of Natural History, Leonora Shell, North Carolina State University and Julie Feldt, Zooniverse

Planning Competitive National Science Foundation Proposals
Session Leader:
Robert Russell, National Science Foundation
Presenters:
Alphonse DeSena, National Science Foundation, Monya Ruffin, National Science Foundation and Wyn Jennings, National Science Foundation

Science Center Superheroes: Life at the Intersection of Passion and Persistence
Session Leader:
Christian Greer, Saint Louis Science Center
Presenters:
Gretchen Walker, The Tech Museum of Innovation, Veronica Garcia-Luis, Exploratorium and Jenn Barlup, COSI

Virtual Reality: Let’s Get Real! Is VR Finally Ready for the Science Center Floor?
Session Leader:
Kevin Von Appen, Ontario Science Centre
Presenters:
Susan Poulton, The Franklin Institute, Sandy Baumgartner, Saskatchewan Science Centre, Inc. and Dave Patten, Science Museum

What More Can We Find? Observations, Connections, and the Art of Facilitating Deep Scientific Inquiry
Session Leader:
Kerri Ziemann, The Wild Center/Natural History Museum of the Adirondacks
Presenters:
Yoon Kang-O'Higgins, Visual Thinking Strategies, Christina Chappell, EcoTarium and Allison Shultes, Rochester Museum & Science Center

2:30 PM-4:00 PM

2:30 PM-4:30 PM


Designing Early Learning Environments for Parent Engagement CFRE
Session Leader:
Jenni Martin, Children's Discovery Museum of San Jose
Presenters:
Ellen Blinderman, Lawrence Hall of Science, Amy Eisenmann, Bay Area Discovery Museum and Maureen Callanan, University of California, Santa Cruz

4:15 PM-5:30 PM


#Csforall: Leverage Resources and Partnerships to Bring Coding to Your Community
Session Leader:
Sarah Carter, Twin Cities PBS
Session Moderator:
Sarah Carter, Twin Cities PBS
Presenters:
Kathryn Guimond, Science Museum of Minnesota and Michael Kmietowicz, Orlando Science Center

Case Studies in Entrepreneurship: Exploring Mission-delivering Innovation in the 21st Century
Session Leader:
Karen Wise, Wise Strategic Advising
Session Moderator:
Karen Wise, Wise Strategic Advising
Presenters:
Karen Wise, Wise Strategic Advising, Diane Perlov, California Science Center, Lath Carlson, Living Computer Museum and Jeff Barnhart, Omaha Children’s Museum

Celebrating Science: Organizing a Science Festival
Session Leader:
Jennifer Bawden, TELUS World of Science - Edmonton
Presenters:
Gregory Dills, ScienceWorks Hands-On Museum, Jennifer Bawden, TELUS World of Science - Edmonton and Sari Custer, Arizona Science Center

Curating Culinary Experiences to Advance Key Business Strategies
Session Leader:
Marilee Jennings, Children's Discovery Museum of San Jose
Session Moderator:
Wendy Weiden, Karen Karp & Partners
Presenters:
Richard Piacentini, Phipps Conservatory & Botanical Gardens, Gerry VanAcker, Detroit Zoological Society and Greg Edgar, Service Systems Associates

Hybridism: A New Keyword for Science Centers and Museums
Session Leader:
Vincenzo Lipardi, Citta' della Scienza
Presenters:
Tom Rockwell,, Exploratorium, Larry Dubinski, The Franklin Institute and Rosalia Vargas, Pavilion of Knowledge - Ciência Viva

Informal STEM Learning and Science Communication: Overlaps, Assymetries, and Opportunities
Session Leader:
Jamie Bell, Center for Advancement of Informal Science Education
Session Moderator:
Jamie Bell, Center for Advancement of Informal Science Education
Presenters:
Martin Storksdieck, Oregon State University, Luisa Massarani, Museu da Vida, Kevin Crowley, University of Pittsburgh and Ann Bostrom, University of Washington

Iterating Institutional Change: Small Experiments in Making a Big Difference
Session Leader:
Dana Schloss, New York Hall of Science
Presenters:
Lath Carlson, Living Computer Museum, Prinda Wanakule, The Tech Museum of Innovation and Janella Watson, Providence Children's Museum

Talking about Drones: How to Start a Productive Conversation with Guests in Science Centers
Session Leader:
Perry Roth-Johnson, California Science Center
Session Moderator:
Perry Roth-Johnson, California Science Center
Presenters:
Kathleen McCarthy, Museum of Science and Industry, Georgeenia Ariaratnam, Science Museum and Christian Gelzer, NASA Armstrong Flight Research Center

4:15 PM-6:15 PM


Awareness, Privilege, and Disruptive Compassion: A Radical Experiment, Part 2
Session Leader:
Andrea Motto, Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History
Presenters:
Kellen Nixon, Discovery Place, Inc., Meghan Durieux, TELUS Spark, Priya Mohabir, New York Hall of Science and Shona Ramchandani, Science Museum of Minnesota

Computational Tinkering v2.0: Designing the Next Generation of Computational Learning Activities
Session Leader:
Mike Petrich, Exploratorium
Presenters:
Keith Braafladt, Science Museum of Minnesota, Karen Wilkinson, Exploratorium, Natalie Rusk, MIT Media Lab, Amos Blanton, LEGO Foundation, Keith Ostfeld, Children's Museum of Houston, Lydia Beall, Museum of Science and Maria Mortati, Mortati and Friends

The Transgender Museum Experience: Creating a Safe Space for Everyone to Work, Learn, and Play
Session Leader:
Kaden Borseth, Fernbank Museum of Natural History
Presenters:
Neal Ramus, California Academy of Sciences, Dana Mahoney, Thinkery, Robby Callahan Schreiber, Science Museum of Minnesota, Mac Buff, The Museum of Flight and Yvette Sandoval, Explora

6:00 PM-8:30 PM

Tuesday, October 24, 2017

8:00 AM-9:30 AM

9:00 AM-1:00 PM


Outreach Live
Session Leader:
Jonah Cohen, McWane Science Center

10:00 AM-5:00 PM

10:15 AM-12:15 PM


Annual Exhibit Walking Workshop: Inspirations, Frustrations, Outsider Insights, and Examples
Session Leader:
Adam Zuckerman, A-Z Museum Services
Session Moderator:
Prinda Wanakule, The Tech Museum of Innovation
Presenters:
Blake Wigdahl, Thanksgiving Point, Gretchen Walker, The Tech Museum of Innovation, Clifford Wagner, Clifford Wagner Science Interactives Inc., Daniel Streelman, The Tech Museum of Innovation, Charlie Shaw, C.W. Shaw, John Scotello, Museum of Science and Industry, Polly McKenna-Cress, University of the Arts, Wendy Lovelady, North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences, Kathleen Krafft, Sciencenter, Erika Kiessner, GSM Project, Franklin Ebbert, LandWave AE, Louise Julie Bertrand, Montreal Science Centre, Tal Berman, MadaTech, the Israel National Museum of Science, Technology, & Space, Dennis Bateman, Carnegie Science Center and Kelly Fernandi, Minotaur Mazes