Events

Thursday, September 27, 2018

9:00 AM-7:00 PM

Friday, September 28, 2018

7:00 AM-5:00 PM

8:00 AM-1:00 PM

9:00 AM-1:30 PM

2:00 PM-5:30 PM

5:00 PM-6:00 PM

6:00 PM-7:00 PM

6:00 PM-8:00 PM

6:00 PM-9:00 PM

Saturday, September 29, 2018

7:00 AM-5:00 PM

7:30 AM-8:00 AM

8:00 AM-10:00 AM

9:00 AM-6:30 PM

10:00 AM-6:00 PM

11:15 AM-12:30 PM


Creative Spaces and Environments - FLASH SESSION
Session Leader:
Tifferney White, Chief Learning Officer, Discovery Place, Inc.
Presenters:
Aaron Price, Director of Research and Evaluation, Museum of Science and Industry, John Bull, Director Pavilion, Expo 2020 Dubai, Katie Flavin, LabVenture! Visit Manager, The Gulf of Maine Research Institute, Jay Margalus, Director, DePaul University’s Idea Realization Lab, Jenn Lawhead, Head Lab Moderator, DePaul University’s Idea Realization Lab and Martha Merson, Project Director, TERC

12:30 PM-1:45 PM

12:45 PM-1:30 PM

12:45 PM-1:45 PM

1:00 PM-1:45 PM

1:00 PM-2:00 PM

2:00 PM-3:15 PM


Come Learn about Affordable Traveling Exhibitions from Imagine Exhibitions
Session Leader:
Tom Zaller, President and CEO, Imagine Exhibitions Inc.

How to be a Good Mentor
Session Leader:
Adrienne Barnett, Director of Learning Experiences, Thinkery
Presenters:
Eric Godoy, Partnership Programs Coordinator, Denver Museum of Nature & Science, Cheronda Frazier, Director of Community Engagement, Center for Aquatic Sciences at Adventure Aquarium and Ann Hernandez, Program Manager, Professional Development, Association of Science-Technology Centers

3:15 PM-4:15 PM

3:30 PM-4:00 PM

6:00 PM-7:00 PM

6:00 PM-7:30 PM

7:00 PM-11:30 PM

Sunday, September 30, 2018

7:00 AM-5:00 PM

8:00 AM-9:30 AM

8:45 AM-10:00 AM

9:00 AM-10:00 AM

9:00 AM-6:00 PM

9:00 AM-6:30 PM

10:15 AM-11:30 AM


Innovative Program Models – FLASH SESSION
Session Leader:
Jessica Lausch, Director of Visitor Experience, Carnegie Science Center
Presenters:
Ben Taylor, Youth Volunteer Coordinator, National Museum of Natural History, Lisa Monrose, Producer of Adult Programs, Museum of Science, James Wetzel, Co-Producer of Adult Programs, Museum of Science, Alan Brown, Director of Education and Programs, Sci-Port Discovery Center, Chance Sanford, Guest Experience Director, Space Center Houston, Katie Slivensky, School Visits Coordinator, Museum of Science, Kaylan Petrie, Education Manager, Museum of Science, Eric O’Dea, Education Associate, Museum of Science, Angela Damery, Program Manager, Exhibit Interpretation, Museum of Science and Sandra Bonnici, Associate Director of Education, Diversity, and Inclusion, Madison Children’s Museum

11:45 AM-1:00 PM

12:45 PM-1:45 PM

1:00 PM-1:30 PM

1:05 PM-1:30 PM

4:30 PM-6:00 PM

5:00 PM-5:30 PM

5:00 PM-6:00 PM

5:30 PM-7:00 PM

Monday, October 1, 2018

7:00 AM-3:00 PM

8:00 AM-9:00 AM

9:00 AM-6:30 PM

9:15 AM-10:30 AM


Listening and Evaluation – FLASH SESSION
Session Leader:
Karen Wise, Principal, Wise Strategic Advising
Presenters:
Laycca Umer, Program Coordinator/Research Assistant, New York Hall of Science, Wren Thompson, Research Assistant, New York Hall of Science, Mark Weckel, Assistant Director, Youth Initiatives, American Museum of Natural History, Preeti Gupta, Director of Youth Learning and Research, American Museum of Natural History, Caitlin Ballingall, Data Visualization Associate, Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum, Julia Orr, Museum Educator, Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum, Nina Arens, Education Coordinator, Living Computers: Museum + Labs, Emmy Brockman, Education Director, WonderLab Museum of Science, Health, and Technology and Jose Augusto Ocampo, Senior Designer, Parque Explora

10:45 AM-12:00 PM

12:30 PM-1:30 PM

12:30 PM-2:00 PM

1:00 PM-2:00 PM

4:15 PM-5:30 PM

6:00 PM-9:00 PM

Tuesday, October 2, 2018

8:00 AM-9:00 AM

9:00 AM-5:00 PM

10:00 AM-5:00 PM