Leadership and Professional Development

Friday, September 28, 2018

9:00 AM-5:30 PM


Organizational Change, Equity, and Inclusion Work in Informal Science and Technology Centers: Building Capacity for Change
Session Leader:
Joanne Jones-Rizzi, Vice President, STEM Equity & Education, Science Museum of Minnesota
Presenters:
Cecilia Garibay, Principal, Garibay Group and Ellen O’Connor, Director of Public Operations and Visitor Services, Science Museum of Minnesota

2:00 PM-5:00 PM


Empowering Others to Lead: ASTC Diversity and Leadership Development Fellows Alumni Symposium
Session Leader:
Ann Hernandez, Program Manager, Professional Development, Association of Science-Technology Centers
Presenters:
Joey Rodriguez, Manager of Community Engagement, Center for Aquatic Sciences at Adventure Aquarium, Cheronda Frazier, Director of Community Engagement, Center for Aquatic Sciences at Adventure Aquarium, Adrienne Barnett, Director of Learning Experiences, Thinkery and Priya Mohabir, Vice President, Youth Development, and Director, Alan J. Friedman Center for the Development of Young Scientists, New York Hall of Science

Saturday, September 29, 2018

11:15 AM-12:30 PM


Global Trends and the Role of Science Centers
Session Leader:
Lesley Lewis, Past Chair of ASTC and former CEO, Ontario Science Centre
Presenters:
Tim Ritchie, President, The Tech Museum of Innovation, Robert Firmhofer, Director, Copernicus Science Centre, Linda Conlon, Chief Executive, International Centre for Life, Hans Gubbels, CEO, Continuum, Stephanie Ratcliffe, Executive Director, The Wild Center/Natural History Museum of the Adirondacks, Erik Jacquemyn, CEO, Jacquemyn & Associates, Jeff Rudolph, President and CEO, California Science Center, Chevy Humphrey, President and CEO, Arizona Science Center, Silvia Singer, General Director and CEO, MIDE, Museo Interactivo de Economía and Kevin Von Appen, Director, Science Communication, Ontario Science Centre

How to Uncover and Use All the Talent in Your Organization?
Session Leader:
Patricia Verheyden, Consultant, Verheyden Consulting
Presenters:
Karen Wise, Principal, Wise Strategic Advising, Joe Imholte, Vice President of Museum Experience, Science Museum of Minnesota, Rita Mukherjee Hoffstadt, Deputy Director, Powerhouse Science Center and Tom Rockwell, Director Exhibits & Media Studio, Exploratorium

Leading Change and Learning to Love It
Session Leader:
Christian Greer, Chief Officer for Science + Education + Experience, Saint Louis Science Center
Presenters:
Dana Schloss, Director of Exhibit Experience, New York Hall of Science, Janella Watson, Associate Director, Providence Children’s Museum and Monika Collins, Senior Director of External Relations, Sciencenter

Race, Culture, and Disrupting Privilege in Museums: A Call to Action
Session Leader:
Andrea Motto, Manager of Public and Youth Engagement, Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History
Presenters:
Kellen Nixon, Director, Education Studio, Discovery Place, Inc., Priya Mohabir, Director, Alan J. Friedman Center, New York Hall of Science and Joseph Adamji, Director, Kitty Andersen Youth Science Center, Science Museum of Minnesota

2:00 PM-3:15 PM


Helping Them Helps You: How Offering Professional Development Workshops Can Impact Program and Staff
Session Leader:
Lianna Kali, Project Coordinator, Exploratorium
Presenters:
Brittney Kugler, Professional Learning Specialist, Arkansas Discovery Network, Sloan Mann, Director of STEM Education, Imagination Station and Lisa Regalla, Deputy Director, Center for Childhood Creativity, Bay Area Discovery Museum

How to Make Friends and Influence Policy People at the Federal, State, and Local Level
Session Leader:
Patti Curtis, Managing Director, Museum of Science
Presenters:
Matt Fleury, President and CEO, Connecticut Science Center and Benjamin Dickow, President and Executive Director, Columbia Memorial Space Center

My First Garden: Join a New Early Childhood Nutrition and STEM Collaborative (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Jennifer Jovanovic, Executive Director, GrowingGreat
Presenters:
Elisabeth Demke, Executive Director, Gateway to Science, Hardin Engelhardt, Education and Evaluation Specialist, Marbles Kids Museum, Jayne Griffin, Director of Education, Creative Discovery Museum, Traci Kallhoff, Education Manager, Exploration Place, The Sedgwick County Science and Discovery Center and Miriam Krause, Early Childhood Outreach Coordinator, Maryland Science Center

Reaching into the Community: Immigrant Latino Adults from Mexico and Central America (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Joanne Sandberg, Associate Professor, Wake Forest School of Medicine
Presenter:
Grisel Trejo, Project Coordinator, Wake Forest School of Medicine

Rethinking Resources: Shifting Museums from Industry to Community with Museum-University Partnerships (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Phyllis Newbill, Outreach and Engagement Coordinator, Museum Liaison, Scout Leader, Virginia Tech Institute for Creativity, Arts, and Technology

The Innovators’ Journey: The Power of Museum Experiences to Inspire the Next Generation of Innovators
Session Leader:
Stephen Brand, President and Chief Imagination Officer, The New Enterprise Factory
Presenters:
Stephen Brand, President and Chief Imagination Officer, The New Enterprise Factory, Dede Wilson, CEO Founder, Bakepedia, David Durlach, Director and Founder, Technofrolics and Deb Mills-Scofield, Consultant and Visiting Scholar, Mills-Scofield, LLC & Visiting Scholar at Brown University

Working Collectively for Community Change: Embedding a Science Museum and Library in Our Food Bank (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Holly Truitt, Co-Director, spectrUM Discovery Area
Presenters:
Amanda Duley, Staff Scientist, spectrUM Discovery Area, Jessica Allred, Director of Development and Advocacy, Missoula Food Bank and Honore Bray, Director, Missoula Public Library

4:30 PM-5:45 PM


Creating a Culture of Gender Equity
Session Leader:
Trent Oliver, Principle, Managing Director, Blue Telescope
Presenters:
Cynthia Brown, Senior Director Projects, Phillip & Patricia Frost Museum of Science, Erika Kiessner, Independent Exhibit Developer, GSM Project, Monica Montgomery, Founding Director, Museum of Impact and co-founder of MuseumHue, MuseumHue and Christina Ferwerda, Exhibit & Curriculum Developer, Writer, Ferwerda Creative Services

Engaging Children in Science Education EARLY!
Session Leader:
Ali Jackson, Director of National Collaborations, Sciencenter
Presenters:
Christina Carlson, Manager, Science Beyond the Boundaries, Saint Louis Science Center, Bethany Resnick, National Early Childhood Coordinator, Sciencenter and Lisa Regalla, Deputy Director, Center for Childhood Creativity, Bay Area Discovery Museum

How Reflective Practice Can Change Institutional Culture, Inside-Out
Session Leader:
Chip Lindsey, Education Director, Children’s Museum of Pittsburgh
Session Moderator:
Lisa Brahms, Director of Learning and Research, Children’s Museum of Pittsburgh
Presenters:
Jenni Martin, Director of Education and Strategic Initiatives, Children’s Discovery Museum of San Jose, Sam Dean, Executive Director, Amazeum, Dana Schloss, Director of Exhibit Experience, New York Hall of Science and Christian Greer, Chief Officer for Science + Education + Experience, Saint Louis Science Center

Managing Leadership Transition: Well-planned, Bumpy, and Abrupt
Session Leader:
Dean Briere, Executive Director, Sciencenter
Session Moderator:
Linda Conlon, Chief Executive, International Centre for Life
Presenters:
Alison Brown, President and CEO, Science Museum of Minnesota, William Harris, CEO and President of the Board, Space Center Houston, Frederic Bertley, President and CEO, COSI, Elizabeth Pierce, President and CEO, Cincinnati Museum Center, Charles Trautmann, Director Emeritus, Sciencenter and Gillian Thomas, former Interim CEO, Association of Science-Technology Centers, Washington, D.C, and former President and CEO
, Phillip and Patricia Frost Museum of Science

Sunday, September 30, 2018

10:15 AM-11:30 AM


IMLS Support for Museum Professional Development
Session Leader:
Helen Wechsler, Senior Program Officer, Institute of Museum and Library Services
Presenters:
Laura Christian, Assistant Director of Learning Experiences, DISCOVERY Children’s Museum, Ardice Hartry, Deputy Director of The Research Group, The Lawrence Hall of Science and Kerri Ziemann, Experiential Programs Manager, The Wild Center/Natural History Museum of the Adirondacks

New from CAISE: Critical Perspectives on Broadening Participation and Exploring STEM Identity
Session Leader:
Jamie Bell, Project Director, Center for Advancement of Informal Science Education (CAISE)
Session Moderator:
Cecilia Garibay, Principal, Garibay Group
Presenters:
Sunshine Menezes, Clinical Associate Professor of Environmental Communication, University of Rhode Island and Melissa Ballard, Communications and Community Manager, Center for Advancement of Informal Science Education (CAISE)

Partnering for “Equitable STEM Pathways” for Youth from Underrepresented Communities: Findings from a U.S./U.K. Partnership (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Angela Calabrese Barton, Professor, Michigan State University
Presenters:
Reanna Roby, Postdoctoral Research Associate, Michigan State University, Day Greenberg, Ph.D. Candidate, Michigan State University, Micaela Balzer, Director of Innovation and Learning, Impression 5 Science Center, Carmen Turner, President/CEO, Boys & Girls Clubs of Lansing, Lynn Dierking, Professor, Oregon State University, Louise Archer, Karl Mannheim Professor of Sociology of Education, Institute of Education, University College of London, Emily Dawson, Lecturer, Department of Science and Technology Studies, University College of London, Preeti Gupta, Director of Youth Learning and Research, American Museum of Natural History and Won Jung Kim, Graduate Student, Michigan State University

Science Center Superheroes—Part Deux: Life at the Intersection of Passion and Practice
Session Leader:
Christian Greer, Chief Officer for Science + Education + Experience, Saint Louis Science Center
Presenters:
Gretchen Walker, Vice President, Education, The Tech Museum of Innovation, Jenn Barlup, Director of Floor Experiences, COSI and Veronica Garcia-Luis, Project Director, VRE Director of Diversity & Inclusion Initiative, Exploratorium

1:45 PM-3:00 PM


From Leadership to Impact: Taking Risks, Redefining Success, and Finding Your Voice
Session Leader:
Hillary Spencer, Director, Nomad Exhibitions (U.S.) Inc., Nomad Exhibitions
Session Moderator:
Hillary Spencer, Director, Nomad Exhibitions (U.S.) Inc., Nomad Exhibitions
Presenters:
Hillary Spencer, Director, Nomad Exhibitions (U.S.) Inc., Nomad Exhibitions, Charity Counts, Executive Director, Association of Midwest Museums, Frederic Bertley, President and CEO, COSI, Susan Parrs, Director, Traveling Exhibitions Management, American Museum of Natural History and Marcus Harshaw, Vice President, Education & Facilities, Kaleideum

Reflecting on Practice: A Professional Learning Curriculum for Museum Staff
Session Leader:
Preeti Gupta, Director of Youth Learning and Research, American Museum of Natural History
Presenters:
Daniel Zeiger, Assistant Director, Children and Family Learning, American Museum of Natural History, Lynn Tran, Researcher, The Lawrence Hall of Science and Karen Burns, Education Specialist, Events, Special Projects, and Partnerships, Virginia Aquarium & Marine Science Center

Volunteers “Make” All the Difference: Leveraging Volunteer Support for Facilitating Making and Tinkering Spaces
Session Leader:
Lianna Kali, Project Coordinator, Exploratorium
Presenters:
Keith Braafladt, Director, Learning Technologies Center, Science Museum of Minnesota, Cate Heroman, Vice Chair, Knock, Knock Children’s Museum, Monika Mayer, Director of Ingenuity Programs, Lawrence Hall of Science, Heather Singh, Associate Director of Gallery Experiences, Thinkery and Ricarose Roque, Ph.D. Student, MIT Media Lab

3:15 PM-4:30 PM


Create Organizational Change by Focusing on Diversity in Volunteer Programs
Session Leader:
Marcia Bueno, Manager of Explainers, New York Hall of Science
Presenters:
Sandra Bonnici, Associate Director of Education, Diversity, and Inclusion, Madison Children’s Museum, Gerlinde Higginbotham, Manager of Community Education Initiatives, COSI, Zach Lynn, Director of Volunteers and Engagement, Orlando Science Center and Tanja Schoeder, Senior Manager, Volunteer Programs and Training, Fleet Science Center

I Want to Become Senior Management! Tell Me . . . How Did You Climb the Leadership Ladder?
Session Leader:
Cheronda Frazier, Director of Community Engagement, Center for Aquatic Sciences at Adventure Aquarium
Session Moderator:
Preeti Gupta, Director of Youth Learning and Research, American Museum of Natural History
Presenters:
Margaret Glass, Director, Professional Development, Association of Science-Technology Centers, Sam Dean, Executive Director, Amazeum, Rita Mukherjee Hoffstadt, Deputy Director, Powerhouse Science Center, Marcos Stafne, Executive Director, Montshire Museum of Science and Tifferney White, Chief Learning Officer, Discovery Place, Inc.

Monday, October 1, 2018

9:15 AM-10:30 AM


Coming Together to Prototype Innovation: Science Centers Educating Afterschool Providers in STEM and Making
Session Leader:
Paula Gangopadhyay, Deputy Director, Museum Services, Institute of Museum and Library Services
Session Moderator:
Paula Gangopadhyay, Deputy Director, Museum Services, Institute of Museum and Library Services
Presenters:
Tara Cox, Manager of Professional Development, The Franklin Institute, Jason Hammond, Science Educator, Children’s Museum of Houston and David Wells, Director of Maker Programming, New York Hall of Science

Identifying the Creativity Involved in Managing a Creative Team
Session Leader:
Dana Schloss, Director of Exhibit Experience, New York Hall of Science
Presenters:
Sherlock Terry, Assistant Director of Exhibits, Montshire Museum of Science, Greg Belew, Executive Director, Hands On! Studio and Elizabeth Fleming, Project Manager, Roto

Managing Up: How to Navigate the Decisional Structures in an Organization
Session Leader:
Gillian Thomas, Consultant, Consultant
Presenters:
Gillian Thomas, Consultant, Consultant, Charles Trautmann, Director Emeritus, Sciencenter, Kirsten Ellenbogen, President and CEO, Great Lakes Science Center, Jennifer Santer, Vice President, Content and Programs, Patricia and Phillip Frost Museum of Science, David Chesebrough, Consultant, Independent Consultant, Alison Brown, President and CEO, Science Museum of Minnesota, Daniel Rother, Tinker Tank Manager, Pacific Science Center, Kim Herlev, Executive Director, Experimentarium, Karen Hager, Director, Science Engagement, Ontario Science Centre and Leigh-Anne Stradeski, Chief Executive, Eureka, The National Children’s Museum

4:15 PM-5:30 PM


Professional Development through Regeneration: Diversity Fellows Program Is the Doctor Who for Science Museums
Session Leader:
Jennifer Jenkins, Visitor Services Manager, WonderLab Museum of Science, Health, and Technology
Session Moderator:
Ann Hernandez, Program Manager, Professional Development, Association of Science-Technology Centers
Presenters:
Akiko Minaga, Project Lead, Global Studios, Exploratorium and Joey Rodriguez, Manager of Community Engagement, Center for Aquatic Sciences at Adventure Aquarium

Prototyping to Build Capacity: Using Iteration Processes to Facilitate Cross-departmental Collaborations and Change
Session Leader:
Prinda Wanakule, Director of Experience Development & Prototyping, The Tech Museum of Innovation
Session Moderator:
Dana Schloss, Director of Exhibit Experience, New York Hall of Science
Presenters:
Janella Watson, Associate Director, Providence Children’s Museum, Nathalie Puzenat, Project Manager, Etablissement Public du Palais de la Découverte at de la Cité des Sciences et de l'IndustrieUniverscience and Julie Bowen, ConsultantScience Centers and Museums, Columbia Group

The Challenge of Philanthropy vs. Earned Revenue in Science Centers
Session Leader:
Jennifer Rickards, Deputy Director, Montshire Museum of Science
Session Moderator:
Jennifer Rickards, Deputy Director, Montshire Museum of Science
Presenters:
Stephanie Ratcliffe, Executive Director, The Wild Center/Natural History Museum of the Adirondacks, Marcos Stafne, Executive Director, Montshire Museum of Science, Heather Norton, Vice President of Education, Orlando Science Center and Susan Gregory, Deputy Director, The Lawrence Hall of Science