2018 ASTC Annual Conference (September 29-October 2)

Thursday, September 27, 2018

9:00 AM-7:00 PM

Friday, September 28, 2018

7:00 AM-5:00 PM

8:00 AM-1:00 PM

9:00 AM-1:30 PM

9:00 AM-5:30 PM


Exhibition Development for Family Audiences
Session Leader:
Melissa Pederson, Exhibit Developer, The Children's Museum of Indianapolis
Presenters:
Susan Foutz, Director of Research and Evaluation, The Children's Museum of Indianapolis, Cathy Hamaker, Exhibit Developer, The Children's Museum of Indianapolis, Becky Wolfe, Manager, Science Education and Resources, The Children’s Museum of Indianapolis and Carey Meier, Programs Manager of Interpretations, The Children's Museum of Indianapolis

Improve Understanding, Build Hope, and Empower Visitors to Act on Climate! A NNOCCI Introductory Workshop
Session Leader:
Juliann Chavez, Labs Manager, Discovery Place, Inc.
Presenters:
Hannah Pickard, NNOCCI Program Manager, New England Aquarium and John Anderson, Director of Education, New England Aquarium

NEON: National Education Outreach Network
Session Leader:
Jonah Cohen, Education Specialist, McWane Science Center
Presenters:
Michael Adams, Manager - Traveling Programs, Museum of Science, Stephanie Airoldi, Director of Education, Connecticut Science Center, Noel Jackson, Head of Education, International Centre for Life, Anika Taylor, Outreach Programs Manager, The Bakken Library and Museum and Vanessa Westbrook, STEM Education Manager, The DoSeum

OpenMAKE: A Making and Tinkering Pop-up Experience
Session Leader:
Karen Wilkinson, Tinkering Studio Director, Exploratorium
Presenters:
Mike Petrich, Making - Learning Studio, Exploratorium, Lisa Brahms, Director of Learning and Research, Children’s Museum of Pittsburgh, Sherlock Terry, Assistant Director of Exhibits, Montshire Museum of Science, Prinda Wanakule, Director of Experience Development & Prototyping, The Tech Museum of Innovation, Keith Braafladt, Director of the Learning Technologies Center, Science Museum of Minnesota, Lisa Regalla, Deputy Director, Center for Childhood Creativity, Bay Area Discovery Museum, Dana Schloss, Director of Exhibit Experience, New York Hall of Science, Monika Mayer, Museum Consultant, Museum Consultant, Lydia Beall, Program Manager, Design Challenges, Museum of Science, Anthony Pelaez, Director of Education, MOSI (Museum of Science & Industry), Rachel Donegan, Science Educator and Program Manager, Montshire Museum of Science, Brittney Kluger, Professional Learning Specialist, Discovery Museum, Peter Wardrip, University of Wisconsin Madison, University of Wisconsin Madison and Lianna Kali, Project Coordinator, Exploratorium

Organizational Change, Equity, and Inclusion Work in Informal Science and Technology Centers: Building Capacity for Change
Session Leader:
Joanne Jones-Rizzi, Vice President, STEM Equity & Education, Science Museum of Minnesota
Presenters:
Cecilia Garibay, Principal, Garibay Group and Ellen O’Connor, Director of Public Operations and Visitor Services, Science Museum of Minnesota

Reach for the Stars: A Hands-on Workshop with NASA’s Universe of Learning
Session Leader:
Timothy Rhue II, Senior Informal Education Specialist, Space Telescope Science Institute
Presenters:
Mary Dussault, Science Education Program Manager, Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory and Brandon Lawton, Education and Outreach Scientist, Space Telescope Science Institute

Reflecting on Practice Coaching Workshop: Blending In-person and Online
Session Leader:
Lynn Tran, Researcher, The Lawrence Hall of Science
Presenter:
Catherine Halversen, Senior Project Director, Teaching and Learning, Lawrence Hall of Science

Reinvent Your Makerspace with Digital Fabrication Tools
Session Leader:
Liz Whitewolf, Fab Lab Technical and Education Manager, Carnegie Science Center
Presenter:
Jon Doctorick, Presenter, Carnegie Science Center

Reinventing Visitor Engagement through a Framework for Observing and Facilitating Learning
Session Leader:
Ron Skinner, Director of Education, MOXI, The Wolf Museum of Exploration + Innovation
Presenter:
Danielle Harlow, Associate Professor of Education, University of California, Santa Barbara

Science Center Public Forums: Facilitating Deliberative Conversations about Socio-scientific Issues
Session Leader:
David Sittenfeld, Program Manager, Forum, Museum of Science
Presenters:
Larry Bell, Senior Vice President for Strategic Initiatives, Museum of Science, Katie Todd, Research & Evaluation Associate, Museum of Science, Emily Hostetler, Forum Education Associate, Museum of Science and Marshall Wilson, Forum Fellow, Museum of Science

2:00 PM-5:00 PM


Empowering Others to Lead: ASTC Diversity and Leadership Development Fellows Alumni Symposium
Session Leader:
Ann Hernandez, Program Manager, Professional Development, Association of Science-Technology Centers
Presenters:
Joey Rodriguez, Manager of Community Engagement, Center for Aquatic Sciences at Adventure Aquarium, Cheronda Frazier, Director of Community Engagement, Center for Aquatic Sciences at Adventure Aquarium, Adrienne Barnett, Director of Learning Experiences, Thinkery and Priya Mohabir, Vice President, Youth Development, and Director, Alan J. Friedman Center for the Development of Young Scientists, New York Hall of Science

Up the Learning Curve: Tips and Networking for New CEOs and Senior Leaders
Session Leader:
Charlie Trautmann, Director Emeritus, Sciencenter
Presenters:
Alison Brown, President and CEO, Science Museum of Minnesota, Lesley Lewis, Past Chair of ASTC and former CEO, Ontario Science Centre, Lara Litchfield-Kimber, Executive Director, Mid-Hudson Children's Museum, Pelle Persson, Past Chair of ASTC and former Director, Heureka, the Finnish Science Centre, Dennis Schatz, Senior Advisor, Pacific Science Center, Gillian Thomas, former Interim CEO, Association of Science-Technology Centers, Washington, D.C., and former President and CEO, Phillip and Patricia Frost Museum of Science, David Ucko, former President, Science City at Union Station, Carol Valenta, former Senior Vice President and Chief Scientific Officer, Saint Louis Science Center and Barry Van Deman, President and CEO, Museum of Life and Science

2:00 PM-5:30 PM

5:00 PM-6:00 PM

6:00 PM-7:00 PM

6:00 PM-8:00 PM

6:00 PM-9:00 PM

Saturday, September 29, 2018

7:00 AM-5:00 PM

7:30 AM-8:00 AM

8:00 AM-10:00 AM

9:00 AM-6:30 PM

10:00 AM-6:00 PM

11:15 AM-12:30 PM


Back to School: How University Partnerships Can Save the Day
Session Leader:
Catherine Klingler, Curator/Director, Schisler Museum & McMunn Planetarium
Session Moderator:
Catherine Klingler, Curator/Director, Schisler Museum & McMunn Planetarium
Presenters:
Michele Crowl, Director of Education, Discovery Space of Central Pennsylvania, Christopher Rasure, Executive Director, Discovery Science Place/University of Texas Tyler, Tabatha Yang, Education and Outreach Coordinator, Bohart Museum of Entomology, UC Davis, Elizabeth Record, Curator, Places & Spaces: Mapping Science, CNS, School of Informatics, Computing, and Engineering Indiana University and Itzel Gutierrez, Program Coordinator, Girlstart

Creative Spaces and Environments - FLASH SESSION
Session Leader:
Tifferney White, Chief Learning Officer, Discovery Place, Inc.
Presenters:
Aaron Price, Director of Research and Evaluation, Museum of Science and Industry, John Bull, Director Pavilion, Expo 2020 Dubai, Katie Flavin, LabVenture! Visit Manager, The Gulf of Maine Research Institute, Jay Margalus, Director, DePaul University’s Idea Realization Lab, Jenn Lawhead, Head Lab Moderator, DePaul University’s Idea Realization Lab and Martha Merson, Project Director, TERC

Designing Effective Game Design Challenges for Critical Thinking
Session Leader:
Ian Zang, Assistant Manager, Science and Education, Carnegie Science Center
Presenters:
Mariah Romaninsky, Senior Manager of STEM Programs, The Academy of Natural Sciences of Drexel University and Brian Levine, New York City Coordinator, Astronomy on Tap

Discover! Play! Share! Using Play to Build Early Literacy and STEM Skills with Families
Session Leader:
Jacqueline Genovesi, Vice President, Education, The Academy of Natural Sciences of Drexel University
Presenters:
Angela Wenger, Executive Vice President and COO, Center for Aquatic Sciences at the Adventure Aquarium, Amanda Charles, Program Associate, Great Learning, William Penn Foundation, Carmen Batista, Instructional Coach/Curriculum Coordinator, Pequeños Pasos de ASPIRA, Alycia Kohler, Education Director, Indochinese American Council, Georgette King, Program Director, Creative Kids Club, Susan Holmes, Manager of Partnerships and Professional Development, New Jersey Academy for Aquatic Sciences, Hollie Barattolo, Manager, Museum Education and Access, The Academy of Natural Sciences of Drexel University and Pilar Rivera, Community Engagement Coordinator, The Academy of Natural Sciences of Drexel University

Global Trends and the Role of Science Centers
Session Leader:
Lesley Lewis, Past Chair of ASTC and former CEO, Ontario Science Centre
Presenters:
Tim Ritchie, President, The Tech Museum of Innovation, Robert Firmhofer, Director, Copernicus Science Centre, Linda Conlon, Chief Executive, International Centre for Life, Hans Gubbels, CEO, Continuum, Stephanie Ratcliffe, Executive Director, The Wild Center/Natural History Museum of the Adirondacks, Erik Jacquemyn, CEO, Jacquemyn & Associates, Jeff Rudolph, President and CEO, California Science Center, Chevy Humphrey, President and CEO, Arizona Science Center, Silvia Singer, General Director and CEO, MIDE, Museo Interactivo de Economía and Kevin Von Appen, Director, Science Communication, Ontario Science Centre

How to Uncover and Use All the Talent in Your Organization?
Session Leader:
Patricia Verheyden, Consultant, Verheyden Consulting
Presenters:
Karen Wise, Principal, Wise Strategic Advising, Joe Imholte, Vice President of Museum Experience, Science Museum of Minnesota, Rita Mukherjee Hoffstadt, Deputy Director, Powerhouse Science Center and Tom Rockwell, Director Exhibits & Media Studio, Exploratorium

Leading Change and Learning to Love It
Session Leader:
Christian Greer, Chief Officer for Science + Education + Experience, Saint Louis Science Center
Presenters:
Dana Schloss, Director of Exhibit Experience, New York Hall of Science, Janella Watson, Associate Director, Providence Children’s Museum and Monika Collins, Senior Director of External Relations, Sciencenter

NIH SEPA Funding for ISE Exhibits and Funding Tutorial
Session Leader:
Tony Beck, SEPA Program Officer, National Institutes of Health
Session Moderator:
Tony Beck, SEPA Program Officer, National Institutes of Health
Presenter:
Tony Beck, SEPA Program Officer, National Institutes of Health

Race, Culture, and Disrupting Privilege in Museums: A Call to Action
Session Leader:
Andrea Motto, Manager of Public and Youth Engagement, Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History
Presenters:
Kellen Nixon, Director, Education Studio, Discovery Place, Inc., Priya Mohabir, Director, Alan J. Friedman Center, New York Hall of Science and Joseph Adamji, Director, Kitty Andersen Youth Science Center, Science Museum of Minnesota

Retool, Refine, Reinvent: Improving Inclusion Initiatives for Individuals with Autism through Effective Assessment
Session Leader:
Sandra Bonnici, Associate Director of Education, Diversity, and Inclusion, Madison Children’s Museum
Presenter:
Justin Tognarine, Customer Service Supervisor, Carnegie Science Center

12:30 PM-1:45 PM

12:45 PM-1:30 PM

12:45 PM-1:45 PM

1:00 PM-1:45 PM

1:00 PM-2:00 PM

2:00 PM-3:15 PM


Creating Novel, Interactive STEM Devices through a Museum-University Partnership (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Michael Kaczmarczik, Assistant Manager, Outreach Programs, The Academy of Natural Sciences of Drexel University
Session Moderator:
Michael Kaczmarczik, Assistant Manager, Outreach Programs, The Academy of Natural Sciences of Drexel University
Presenter:
Michael Kaczmarczik, Assistant Manager, Outreach Programs, The Academy of Natural Sciences of Drexel University

Bars without Barriers: Turning Prisoners into STEM Role Models for Their Children (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Alan Brown, Director of Education and Programs, Sci-Port Discovery Center

Broward Students for Environmental Action (B the SEA) (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Summer Scarlatelli, STEM Center for Education and Career Development Manager, Museum of Discovery and Science

Come Learn about Affordable Traveling Exhibitions from Imagine Exhibitions
Session Leader:
Tom Zaller, President and CEO, Imagine Exhibitions Inc.

Expanding Your Horizons Inspires and Engages Middle-school Girls with Hands-on STEM in Science City (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Shea Sullivan, Program Coordinator, Science City at Union Station
Presenter:
Emily Meyer, STEM Program Manager, Science City at Union Station

Future Thinking in Science Centers
Session Leader:
Meredith Doby, Vice President of Exhibits, The DoSeum
Presenters:
Mikko Myllykoski, Experience Director, Heureka, the Finnish Science Centre and Peter Bishop, Founder and Executive Director, Teach the Future

Get Out: Reinventing Our Relationships with Natural Spaces
Session Leader:
Devon Hamilton, Principal and Owner, Playful Content
Session Moderator:
Devon Hamilton, Principal and Owner, Playful Content
Presenters:
Stephanie Ratcliffe, Executive Director, The Wild Center/Natural History Museum of the Adirondacks, Roy Griffiths, Vice President for Exhibits and Planning, Museum of Life and Science and Adam Bienenstock, Founder and Principal Designer, Bienenstock Natural Playgrounds

Helping Them Helps You: How Offering Professional Development Workshops Can Impact Program and Staff
Session Leader:
Lianna Kali, Project Coordinator, Exploratorium
Presenters:
Brittney Kugler, Professional Learning Specialist, Arkansas Discovery Network, Sloan Mann, Director of STEM Education, Imagination Station and Lisa Regalla, Deputy Director, Center for Childhood Creativity, Bay Area Discovery Museum

How to Make Friends and Influence Policy People at the Federal, State, and Local Level
Session Leader:
Patti Curtis, Managing Director, Museum of Science
Presenters:
Matt Fleury, President and CEO, Connecticut Science Center and Benjamin Dickow, President and Executive Director, Columbia Memorial Space Center

How to be a Good Mentor
Session Leader:
Adrienne Barnett, Director of Learning Experiences, Thinkery
Presenters:
Eric Godoy, Partnership Programs Coordinator, Denver Museum of Nature & Science, Cheronda Frazier, Director of Community Engagement, Center for Aquatic Sciences at Adventure Aquarium and Ann Hernandez, Program Manager, Professional Development, Association of Science-Technology Centers

Learning through Teaching in a STEM-Focused Youth Development Program (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Alison Mroczkowski, Researcher and Project Manager, Museum of Science and Industry

Mid-Atlantic YouthALIVE! Teen-palooza: Teens Share Experiences and Hands-on, Minds-on Activities from the Annual MAYA! Youth Summit
Session Leader:
Joey Rodriguez, Manager of Community Engagement, Center for Aquatic Sciences at Adventure Aquarium
Session Moderator:
Cheronda Frazier, Director of Community Engagement, Center for Aquatic Sciences at Adventure Aquarium
Presenters:
Liz Georgakopoulos, Teen Programs Supervisor, New England Aquarium, Andrea Motto, Manager of Public and Youth Engagement, Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History, Marcia Bueno, Manager of Explainers, New York Hall of Science, Kimberly Godfrey, Women In Natural Sciences Coordinator, Academy of Natural Sciences of Drexel University and Kathryn Saulsbery, STEM Educator, Connecticut Science Center

Motivations and Evidence for Science Center-based Teacher Education (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Aaron Price, Director of Research and Evaluation, Museum of Science and Industry
Presenter:
Gauri Vaishampayan, Evaluator, Museum of Science and Industry

Museums as Models of Environmental Innovation: The Science Museum of Minnesota Demonstrates Cutting-edge Energy Performance (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Pat Hamilton, Director, Global Change Initiatives, Science Learning Division, Science Museum of Minnesota
Presenter:
Pat Hamilton, Director, Global Change Initiatives, Science Learning Division, Science Museum of Minnesota

My First Garden: Join a New Early Childhood Nutrition and STEM Collaborative (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Jennifer Jovanovic, Executive Director, GrowingGreat
Presenters:
Elisabeth Demke, Executive Director, Gateway to Science, Hardin Engelhardt, Education and Evaluation Specialist, Marbles Kids Museum, Jayne Griffin, Director of Education, Creative Discovery Museum, Traci Kallhoff, Education Manager, Exploration Place, The Sedgwick County Science and Discovery Center and Miriam Krause, Early Childhood Outreach Coordinator, Maryland Science Center

New Research-based Strategies for Successful STEM Programs and Exhibits! (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Deb Dunkhase, Executive Director, The Iowa Children’s Museum

New Tech for User Interface—Touch Sensors, Tap Sensors, Solid State Sensors (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Thomas Hudson, Electronics Developer, Oregon Museum of Science and Industry
Session Moderator:
Thomas Hudson, Electronics Developer, Oregon Museum of Science and Industry
Presenter:
Thomas Hudson, Electronics Developer, Oregon Museum of Science and Industry

Out of this Solar System! Building Local Programming around NASA’s Universe of Learning Astronomy
Session Leader:
Timothy Rhue II, Senior Informal Education Specialist, Space Telescope Science Institute
Presenters:
Justin McAfee, Technology Programs Manager, Science Central, Cheyann Suffka, Planetarium Manager, Frontiers of Flight Museum and Maria Weber, NSF Astronomy and Astrophysics Postdoc, The Adler Planetarium

Planning a Science Festival: How, Why, and What Format? (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Julie Fooshee, Coordinator, Science Festival Alliance, MIT Museum

Reaching into the Community: Immigrant Latino Adults from Mexico and Central America (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Joanne Sandberg, Associate Professor, Wake Forest School of Medicine
Presenter:
Grisel Trejo, Project Coordinator, Wake Forest School of Medicine

Rethinking Resources: Shifting Museums from Industry to Community with Museum-University Partnerships (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Phyllis Newbill, Outreach and Engagement Coordinator, Museum Liaison, Scout Leader, Virginia Tech Institute for Creativity, Arts, and Technology

Rube Goldberg in the 21st Century: How to Make STEAM Education Hilarious Again
Session Leader:
Anne Fullenkamp, Director of Design, Children’s Museum of Pittsburgh
Presenters:
Janine Napierkowski, Director of Operations, Rube Goldberg, Inc., and Heirs of Rube Goldberg, Jennifer George, Legacy Director, Rube Goldberg, Inc., and Heirs of Rube Goldberg and Chip Lindsey, Education Director, Children’s Museum of Pittsburgh

STEM Prep Summer Institute—Increasing Access and Diversity in STEM Fields (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Aleida Perez, Educational Programs Administrator, BNL Science Learning Center
Presenters:
Amanda Horn, Science Educator, BNL Science Learning Center and Michele Darienzo, Science Educator, BNL Science Learning Center

School Science Fairs—The Role of Informal Science Institutions, a National Study (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Marian Pasquale, Senior Research Scientist, Education Development Center, Inc.
Presenter:
Jackie DeLisi, Research Scientist, Education Development Center, Inc.

Science and Literacy for Success: A STEM and Literacy Initiative for Children, Educators, and Families (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Mariah Romaninsky, Senior Manager of STEM Programs, The Academy of Natural Sciences of Drexel University

Scratch Showcase: Making Coding More Playful, Social, and Meaningful
Session Leader:
Natalie Rusk, Director of Learning Research, Lifelong Kindergarten Group, MIT Media Lab
Presenters:
Karen Wilkinson, Tinkering Studio Director, Exploratorium, Keith Braafladt, Director, Learning Technologies Center, Science Museum of Minnesota, Susan Klimczak, Education Organizer, Learn 2 Teach - Teach 2 Learn Program, South End Technology Center @ Tent City and Margaret Pezalla-Granlund, Director of the Art Gallery and Sarnoff Collection, The College of New Jersey

Securing Major Public Support through Partnerships at the City, County, and State Levels
Session Leader:
Joseph Moore, Principal, EMS Consulting
Session Moderator:
Joseph Moore, Principal, EMS Consulting
Presenters:
Lin Erickson, Executive Director and CEO, Da Vinci Discovery Center of Science and Technology, Lew Crampton, President, South Florida Science Center and Aquarium and Salvatore Panto, Mayor, City of Easton

The Connectory: Connecting Youth to STEM Learning Opportunities to Explore, Discover, and Create (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Erin Hogeboom, Community Development and Network Strategy Manager, National Girls Collaborative
Presenter:
Karen Peterson, Chief Executive Officer, National Girls Collaborative

The Innovators’ Journey: The Power of Museum Experiences to Inspire the Next Generation of Innovators
Session Leader:
Stephen Brand, President and Chief Imagination Officer, The New Enterprise Factory
Presenters:
Stephen Brand, President and Chief Imagination Officer, The New Enterprise Factory, Dede Wilson, CEO Founder, Bakepedia, David Durlach, Director and Founder, Technofrolics and Deb Mills-Scofield, Consultant and Visiting Scholar, Mills-Scofield, LLC & Visiting Scholar at Brown University

The Slow Museum: Creating Authentic and Focused Experiences for Sustained Engagement
Session Leader:
Eric Siegel, Director, UC Botanical Garden at Berkeley
Presenters:
Andrew Lloyd, Head of Special Projects, International Centre for Life, Denise LeBlanc, Director of Learning Experiences, The Discovery Museums and Kathy Gustafson-Hilton, Senior Developer, Hands On! Studio

Visitor Surveys: Astronomy After Hours Observatory Program (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Katie Slivensky, School Visits Coordinator, Museum of Science
Presenters:
Eric O’Dea, Education Associate, Museum of Science, Kaylan Petrie, Education Manager, Museum of Science and Angela Damery, Program Manager, Exhibit Interpretation, Museum of Science

WISE Guys and Gals—An Informal STEM Project Focusing on Engineering Design (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Bernadette Uzzi, Supervisor, K12 Programs, BNL Science Learning Center
Presenters:
David Burghardt, Professor of Engineering, Co-Director, Center for STEM Research, Hofstra University, Deborah Hecht, Senior Research Scientist, Center for Advanced Study in Education, Graduate Center of The City University of New York and Scott McMullen, Retired K–12 Science and Technology Coordinator and Science Educator, Consultant

When the Museum Hits Home: Engaging the Homeschool Community at a Science Museum (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Jonathan Milard, Museum Educator, Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum

Working Collectively for Community Change: Embedding a Science Museum and Library in Our Food Bank (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Holly Truitt, Co-Director, spectrUM Discovery Area
Presenters:
Amanda Duley, Staff Scientist, spectrUM Discovery Area, Jessica Allred, Director of Development and Advocacy, Missoula Food Bank and Honore Bray, Director, Missoula Public Library

“Once in a Lifetime” Opportunities: Visitors’ Meaning Making During the 2017 Solar Eclipse (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Joanna Garner, Executive Director, Center for Educational Partnerships, Old Dominion University
Presenter:
Joanna Garner, Executive Director, Center for Educational Partnerships, Old Dominion University

3:15 PM-4:15 PM

3:30 PM-4:00 PM

4:30 PM-5:45 PM


Beyond the Hype: Lessons Learned from Bringing Augmented and Virtual Reality to Visitors
Session Leader:
Nick Bartzokas, Associate Director, Science Visualization, American Museum of Natural History
Presenters:
Eve Gaus, Digital Learning Manager, The Field Museum and Joy Montefusco, Director of Digital Editorial, The Franklin Institute

Catalyzing Community Dialogue Using Societal Exhibits: Re-inventing the Nature of Public Deliberation at Science Centers
Session Leader:
David Sittenfeld, Program Manager, Forum, Museum of Science
Presenters:
Emily Hostetler, Forum Education Associate, Museum of Science, Joanne Jones-Rizzi, Vice President, STEM Equity & Education, Science Museum of Minnesota, Alexander Lussenhop, Research and Evaluation Associate, Museum of Science and Barbara Stauffer, Chief of Community Programs and Partnerships, National Museum of Natural History

Creating a Culture of Gender Equity
Session Leader:
Trent Oliver, Principle, Managing Director, Blue Telescope
Presenters:
Cynthia Brown, Senior Director Projects, Phillip & Patricia Frost Museum of Science, Erika Kiessner, Independent Exhibit Developer, GSM Project, Monica Montgomery, Founding Director, Museum of Impact and co-founder of MuseumHue, MuseumHue and Christina Ferwerda, Exhibit & Curriculum Developer, Writer, Ferwerda Creative Services

Creating a Culture of Staff Safety in the Face of Emboldened Guests
Session Leader:
Kate Higbee, Director, Guest Experiences, Museum of Science and Industry
Presenters:
Carla Thacker, Deputy Director, Guest Experiences, Museum of Science and Industry and Joseph Hernandez, Manager of Guest and Member Services, Adler Planetarium

Engaging Children in Science Education EARLY!
Session Leader:
Ali Jackson, Director of National Collaborations, Sciencenter
Presenters:
Christina Carlson, Manager, Science Beyond the Boundaries, Saint Louis Science Center, Bethany Resnick, National Early Childhood Coordinator, Sciencenter and Lisa Regalla, Deputy Director, Center for Childhood Creativity, Bay Area Discovery Museum

Going beyond the One-day Cinco de Mayo Celebration: Close Working Relationships with First Generation Communities
Session Leader:
Andres Henriquez, Vice President, STEM Learning in Communities, New York Hall of Science
Presenters:
Sonia Bueno, Program Manager, Parent University and Science Ambassadors, New York Hall of Science and Kristin Leigh, Deputy Director, Explora

How Reflective Practice Can Change Institutional Culture, Inside-Out
Session Leader:
Chip Lindsey, Education Director, Children’s Museum of Pittsburgh
Session Moderator:
Lisa Brahms, Director of Learning and Research, Children’s Museum of Pittsburgh
Presenters:
Jenni Martin, Director of Education and Strategic Initiatives, Children’s Discovery Museum of San Jose, Sam Dean, Executive Director, Amazeum, Dana Schloss, Director of Exhibit Experience, New York Hall of Science and Christian Greer, Chief Officer for Science + Education + Experience, Saint Louis Science Center

Managing Leadership Transition: Well-planned, Bumpy, and Abrupt
Session Leader:
Dean Briere, Executive Director, Sciencenter
Session Moderator:
Linda Conlon, Chief Executive, International Centre for Life
Presenters:
Alison Brown, President and CEO, Science Museum of Minnesota, William Harris, CEO and President of the Board, Space Center Houston, Frederic Bertley, President and CEO, COSI, Elizabeth Pierce, President and CEO, Cincinnati Museum Center, Charles Trautmann, Director Emeritus, Sciencenter and Gillian Thomas, former Interim CEO, Association of Science-Technology Centers, Washington, D.C, and former President and CEO
, Phillip and Patricia Frost Museum of Science

Planning Competitive National Science Foundation Proposals that Will Help the Field Reinvent Exhibits and Programs
Session Leader:
Robert Russell, Program Director, National Science Foundation
Presenters:
Alphonse DeSena, Program Director, National Science Foundation and Jamie Bell, Project Director, Center for Advancement of Informal Science Education (CAISE)

Professional Learning Planning: A Model for Organizational Staff Development
Session Leader:
Margaret Glass, Director, Professional Development, Association of Science-Technology Centers
Presenters:
Joe Heimlich, Senior Researcher, COSI, Dennis Schatz, Senior Advisor, Pacific Science Center, Kris Morrissey, Director, Museology Graduate Program, University of Washington and Martin Storksdieck, Director, Center for Research on Lifelong STEM Learning, Oregon State University

6:00 PM-7:00 PM

6:00 PM-7:30 PM

7:00 PM-11:30 PM

Sunday, September 30, 2018

7:00 AM-5:00 PM

8:00 AM-9:30 AM

8:45 AM-10:00 AM

9:00 AM-10:00 AM

9:00 AM-6:00 PM

9:00 AM-6:30 PM

10:15 AM-11:30 AM


Beyond Translations: Creating Language and Math-rich Environments for English Language Learners through Digital Design Projects (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Wren Thompson, Research Assistant, New York Hall of Science
Presenter:
Tara Chudoba, Exhibit & Activity Developer, New York Hall of Science

Building Partnerships While Breaking Silos: Reinventing Place-based Outreach in Rural and Remote Communities (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Beth Nickel, Chief Learning Officer, Arizona Science Center
Presenters:
Kal Mannis, RAIN Project Coordinator, Arizona Science Center and Beth Nickel, Chief Learning Officer, Arizona Science Center

COMPASS Project—New Directions in Context Aware Mobile Media (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Claire Pillsbury, Program Director, Exploratorium

Carnegie STEM Excellence Pathway: Lessons Learned and Best Practices from Four Science Center Providers
Session Leader:
Jason Brown, Director of Science and Education, Carnegie Science Center
Presenters:
Cathy Barthelemy, Director of School Services, Fort Worth Museum of Science and History, Jared Farmer, Manager, Teacher Programs, Saint Louis Science Center, Brittney Kugler, Professional Learning Specialist, Arkansas Discovery Network and Doug Thompson, STEM Education Manager, Discovery Place, Inc.

Corporate Money—Memberships, Sponsorships, Grants, and Relationships, Oh My!
Session Leader:
Terry Billie, Development Manager, Museum of Life and Science
Presenters:
Andrew Russell, Senior Director, Corporate, Foundation, and Government Relations, Boston Museum of Science, Summer Scarlatelli, STEM Center for Education and Career Development Manager, Museum of Discovery and Science and John Bourdeaux, Vice President of Advancement, Connecticut Science Center

EVOLUTION: What Are We So Afraid of? Where Are All the Programs on Evolution?
Session Leader:
Stephanie Long, Director of Science Live Theatre, Science Museum of Minnesota
Presenters:
PaulMichael Maxfield, Public Programs Coordinator, Natural History Museum of Utah, Liza Pryor, Project Leader, Science Museum of Minnesota and Ilana Gustafson, Manager, Performing Arts, Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County

Family Science Capital: Putting it into Practice
Session Leader:
Harpreet Dhanjal, Public Programmer, TELUS Spark
Presenters:
Karen Davies, Head of Learning Research and Projects, Science Museum, Lorrie-Ann Smith, Director, Education, Ontario Science Centre, Andrew Lloyd, Head of Special Projects, International Centre for Life, Jennifer DeWitt, Senior Research Associate, University College London and Michelle Rodriguez, Coordinator for Special Initiatives, The Lawrence Hall of Science

From Games and Comics to Data Visualization and Exhibits: Developing Youth Science Communication Modes
Session Leader:
Alix Cotumaccio, Director of Education, Wave Hill
Session Moderator:
Andrea Motto, Manager of Public and Youth Engagement, Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History
Presenters:
Brian Levine, Manager of Youth Programs/Astrophysics Educator, American Museum of Natural History, Hang Pham, Sci.CORPS Coordinator, Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History and Barry Kogan, Senior Manager of Youth Programs, Wave Hill

IMLS Support for Museum Professional Development
Session Leader:
Helen Wechsler, Senior Program Officer, Institute of Museum and Library Services
Presenters:
Laura Christian, Assistant Director of Learning Experiences, DISCOVERY Children’s Museum, Ardice Hartry, Deputy Director of The Research Group, The Lawrence Hall of Science and Kerri Ziemann, Experiential Programs Manager, The Wild Center/Natural History Museum of the Adirondacks

Impacts of Teen Science Cafés on Scientist Presenters (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Michelle Hall, President, Science Education Solutions
Presenters:
Michelle Hall, President, Science Education Solutions and Jessica Sickler, Principal, Jessica Sickler Consulting

Innovative Program Models – FLASH SESSION
Session Leader:
Jessica Lausch, Director of Visitor Experience, Carnegie Science Center
Presenters:
Ben Taylor, Youth Volunteer Coordinator, National Museum of Natural History, Lisa Monrose, Producer of Adult Programs, Museum of Science, James Wetzel, Co-Producer of Adult Programs, Museum of Science, Alan Brown, Director of Education and Programs, Sci-Port Discovery Center, Chance Sanford, Guest Experience Director, Space Center Houston, Katie Slivensky, School Visits Coordinator, Museum of Science, Kaylan Petrie, Education Manager, Museum of Science, Eric O’Dea, Education Associate, Museum of Science, Angela Damery, Program Manager, Exhibit Interpretation, Museum of Science and Sandra Bonnici, Associate Director of Education, Diversity, and Inclusion, Madison Children’s Museum

Integrating Educational Experiences with Student Volunteers (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
James Beck, Educator, Science City at Union Station
Presenters:
Christopher Steinauer, Educator, Science City at Union Station and Ryan Bell, Maker Studio and Spark!lab Specialist/Educator, Science City at Union Station

Introducing the Earthwalk Traveler—A National Scenic Visitors Center Exhibit (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Mary Ellen Snyder, Executive Director, National Scenic Visitors Center
Presenter:
Amy Hollander, Strategic Planner, Cloudmill LLC

Map It Out: Visitor Feedback for Wayfinding Solutions (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Caitlin Ballingall, Data Visualization Associate, Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum

NASA Resources for You! (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Amelia Chapman, Education Program Specialist, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Session Moderator:
Beverly Girten, Director, Institutional Engagement, National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)
Presenter:
Leslie Lowes, Informal Education Specialist, Jet Propulsion Laboratory

New from CAISE: Critical Perspectives on Broadening Participation and Exploring STEM Identity
Session Leader:
Jamie Bell, Project Director, Center for Advancement of Informal Science Education (CAISE)
Session Moderator:
Cecilia Garibay, Principal, Garibay Group
Presenters:
Sunshine Menezes, Clinical Associate Professor of Environmental Communication, University of Rhode Island and Melissa Ballard, Communications and Community Manager, Center for Advancement of Informal Science Education (CAISE)

One Size Fits All? Mapping Out STEM Learner Empowerment across Educational Contexts (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Chris Cardiel, Research, Evaluation, and Impacts Manager, Oregon Museum of Science and Industry
Presenter:
Chris Cardiel, Research, Evaluation, and Impacts Manager, Oregon Museum of Science and Industry

Organizing Community Science Programs to Benefit Volunteers and Visitors while Advancing Science (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Nicole Garneau, Curator and Department Chair, Health Sciences, Denver Museum of Nature & Science

Partnering for “Equitable STEM Pathways” for Youth from Underrepresented Communities: Findings from a U.S./U.K. Partnership (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Angela Calabrese Barton, Professor, Michigan State University
Presenters:
Reanna Roby, Postdoctoral Research Associate, Michigan State University, Day Greenberg, Ph.D. Candidate, Michigan State University, Micaela Balzer, Director of Innovation and Learning, Impression 5 Science Center, Carmen Turner, President/CEO, Boys & Girls Clubs of Lansing, Lynn Dierking, Professor, Oregon State University, Louise Archer, Karl Mannheim Professor of Sociology of Education, Institute of Education, University College of London, Emily Dawson, Lecturer, Department of Science and Technology Studies, University College of London, Preeti Gupta, Director of Youth Learning and Research, American Museum of Natural History and Won Jung Kim, Graduate Student, Michigan State University

Partnerships for Impact (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Marilu Lopez Fretts, Project Assistant, Celebrate Urban Birds, Cornell Lab of Ornithology
Presenter:
Karen Kitchen, , Native American Education Consultant

Peer-led Professional Development and Mentorship: Reinventing Youth Workforce Development (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Christina Moscat, Program Manager, School & Youth Programs, Museum of Science

Place-based Learning about Climate in Informal Environments (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Becca Hatheway, Manager of Teaching and Learning, National Center for Atmospheric Research/UCAR

Recognizing Youth Identities around Computational Thinking (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Leigh Ann Mesiti, Research and Evaluation Coordinator, Museum of Science

Reinventing Our Genome: Public Engagement Conversations about Rapidly Emerging Technologies and Their Societal Applications
Session Leader:
David Sittenfeld, Program Manager, Forum, Museum of Science
Presenters:
Max Cawley, Associate Program Manager of Learning Philosophy and Evaluation, Museum of Life and Science, Dietram Scheufele, Professor of Science Communication, University of Wisconsin-Madison and Erin Thelen, Public Programs Manager, New York Hall of Science

SciGirls Code: Pilot Testing a New Coding Curriculum (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Sarah Carter, STEM Content and Outreach Manager, Twin Cities Public Television
Presenter:
Sarah Carter, STEM Content and Outreach Manager, Twin Cities Public Television

Science Center Superheroes—Part Deux: Life at the Intersection of Passion and Practice
Session Leader:
Christian Greer, Chief Officer for Science + Education + Experience, Saint Louis Science Center
Presenters:
Gretchen Walker, Vice President, Education, The Tech Museum of Innovation, Jenn Barlup, Director of Floor Experiences, COSI and Veronica Garcia-Luis, Project Director/Evaluator, Exploratorium

Teacher Professional Development: A Partnership for Innovation and Creativity (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Andrew Montgomery, STEM Teacher Institute Coordinator, Perot Museum of Nature and Science
Presenter:
Mary Morgan, Professional Development Manager, Perot Museum of Nature and Science

The Role of Scientific Voices in the Public Education of Critical Science Literacy Issues (Poster Presentation)
Session Leader:
Anna Relyea, Director, Strategic Communications, Ontario Science Centre
Presenters:
Andrea Bandelli, Executive Director, Science Gallery International and Jesse Hildebrand, Founder, Science Literacy Week, Natural Science & Engineering Research Council of Canada

11:45 AM-1:00 PM

12:45 PM-1:45 PM

1:00 PM-1:30 PM

1:05 PM-1:30 PM

1:45 PM-3:00 PM


Beyond Bonuses: Reinventing Employee Engagement and Retention
Session Leader:
Molly Engleking, Supervisor, Data Analytics, Denver Museum of Nature & Science
Presenters:
Kate Higbee, Director, Guest Experiences, Museum of Science and Industry, Ann Tanner, Master Builder, Science and Leaders, Museum of Science and Industry and Kalie Sacco, Research Associate and Coordinator of Special Initiatives, The Lawrence Hall of Science

Connecting and Empowering Global Youth Citizens
Session Leader:
Walter Staveloz, Director, International Relations, Association of Science-Technology Centers
Presenters:
Saranya Sathananthan Sathananthan, Outreach Project Director, WGBH, Jared Wilkins, Senior Manager Learning Experiences, QUESTACON, The National Science and Technology Centre, Kimberly Godfrey, Women In Natural Sciences Coordinator, Academy of Natural Sciences of Drexel University and Diego Bevilaqua, Head, Museu da Vida - Fiocruz

Curators Using Counternarratives: Inclusive Storytelling about Cultural Artifacts
Session Leader:
Lauren Causey, Senior Evaluation and Research Associate, Science Museum of Minnesota
Presenters:
Lauren Causey, Senior Evaluation and Research Associate, Science Museum of Minnesota, Lath Carlson, Executive Director, Living Computers: Museum + Labs, Kathryn Murano Santos, Senior Director of Collections and Exhibits, Rochester Museum & Science Center, Elizabeth Rasekoala, President, African Gong—the Pan-African Network for the Popularisation of Science & Technology and Science Communication, Robert Payo, Educational Technology Coordinator, Denver Museum of Nature & Science and Liza Pryor, Project Leader, Science Museum of Minnesota

From Leadership to Impact: Taking Risks, Redefining Success, and Finding Your Voice
Session Leader:
Hillary Spencer, Director, Nomad Exhibitions (U.S.) Inc., Nomad Exhibitions
Session Moderator:
Hillary Spencer, Director, Nomad Exhibitions (U.S.) Inc., Nomad Exhibitions
Presenters:
Hillary Spencer, Director, Nomad Exhibitions (U.S.) Inc., Nomad Exhibitions, Charity Counts, Executive Director, Association of Midwest Museums, Frederic Bertley, President and CEO, COSI, Susan Parrs, Director, Traveling Exhibitions Management, American Museum of Natural History and Marcus Harshaw, Vice President, Education & Facilities, Kaleideum

Red Rover, Red Rover: Advocating for Play in Adult Programming
Session Leader:
Ashanti Davis, Exhibits Project Supervisor, Fleet Science Center
Presenters:
Adrienne Barnett, Director of Learning Experiences, Thinkery, Lamont Craven, Program Manager, Adult Programs, Carnegie Science Center and Erin Thelen, Public Programs Manager, New York Hall of Science

Reflecting on Practice: A Professional Learning Curriculum for Museum Staff
Session Leader:
Preeti Gupta, Director of Youth Learning and Research, American Museum of Natural History
Presenters:
Daniel Zeiger, Assistant Director, Children and Family Learning, American Museum of Natural History, Lynn Tran, Researcher, The Lawrence Hall of Science and Karen Burns, Education Specialist, Events, Special Projects, and Partnerships, Virginia Aquarium & Marine Science Center

Reinventing Science Centers to be Hubs for Community Resilience to Climate Change
Session Leader:
Carrie McDougall, Senior Program Manager, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, (NOAA)
Session Moderator:
Carrie McDougall, Senior Program Manager, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, (NOAA)
Presenters:
David Sittenfeld, Program Manager, Forum, Museum of Science, Jen Kretser, Director of Programs and the Youth Climate Summit Initiative, The Wild Center, The Wild Center/Natural History Museum of the Adirondacks, Bryan Wunar, Director of Community Initiatives, Museum of Science and Industry, Jeremy Hoffman, Climate and Earth Scientist, Science Museum of Virginia and Leigh Peake, Chief Education Officer, Gulf of Maine Research Institute

Researching Science Identity, Learning, and Narrative Engagement in Different Formats: From Lecture to IMAX 3D
Session Leader:
Diane Carlson, President, Giant Screen Cinema Consulting, LLC
Session Moderator:
Diane Carlson, President, Giant Screen Cinema Consulting, LLC
Presenters:
Valerie Knight-Williams, Co-director, Knight Williams Inc., Mary Nucci, Research Assistant Professor, Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey and Barbara Flagg, Director, Multimedia Research

Supporting and Engaging Under-resourced Families with Early Learners: Strategies, Programs, and Partnerships
Session Leader:
Delia Meza, Early Childhood Education Manager, New York Hall of Science
Session Moderator:
Delia Meza, Early Childhood Education Manager, New York Hall of Science
Presenters:
Kaitlin Donnelly, Science Instructor, New York Hall of Science, Jennifer Jovanovic, Executive Director, GrowingGreat, Tara Henderson, Associate Director of Education, Explora and Sandra Bonnici, Associate Director of Education, Diversity, and Inclusion, Madison Children’s Museum

To Pee or Not to Pee: An Empathy Experience for All
Session Leader:
Shafer Mazow, Senior Grants Manager, Exploratorium
Presenters:
Matthew Harman, Public Programs Coordinator, Exploratorium and Sal Alper, Manager, Field Trip Programs, Exploratorium

Volunteers “Make” All the Difference: Leveraging Volunteer Support for Facilitating Making and Tinkering Spaces
Session Leader:
Lianna Kali, Project Coordinator, Exploratorium
Presenters:
Keith Braafladt, Director, Learning Technologies Center, Science Museum of Minnesota, Cate Heroman, Vice Chair, Knock, Knock Children’s Museum, Monika Mayer, Director of Ingenuity Programs, Lawrence Hall of Science, Heather Singh, Associate Director of Gallery Experiences, Thinkery and Ricarose Roque, Ph.D. Student, MIT Media Lab

3:15 PM-4:30 PM


Breaking News! Communicating Science Headlines while They’re Hot
Session Leader:
Susan Heilman, Senior Education Associate, Museum of Science
Session Moderator:
Susan Heilman, Senior Education Associate, Museum of Science
Presenters:
Dave Patten, Head of New Media, Science Museum, Patty Rhule, Director, Exhibit Development, Newseum and Lauren Van Derzee, Educator, Sciencenter

Camp Growing Pains: Overcoming Challenges to Expand Your Program
Session Leader:
Larissa Yankovich, Senior Manager of Education Programs, Discovery World
Session Moderator:
Larissa Yankovich, Senior Manager of Education Programs, Discovery World
Presenters:
Paul Mech, Senior Manager of Curriculum and Program Development, Discovery World, Kelsey Enderle, Manager of Public Programs, Cincinnati Museum Center, Katie Brunecz, Senior Manager, Out of School Learning, Carnegie Science Center and Brittany Burgess, Program Manager, University of Michigan Museum of Natural History

Create Organizational Change by Focusing on Diversity in Volunteer Programs
Session Leader:
Marcia Bueno, Manager of Explainers, New York Hall of Science
Presenters:
Sandra Bonnici, Associate Director of Education, Diversity, and Inclusion, Madison Children’s Museum, Gerlinde Higginbotham, Manager of Community Education Initiatives, COSI, Zach Lynn, Director of Volunteers and Engagement, Orlando Science Center and Tanja Schoeder, Senior Manager, Volunteer Programs and Training, Fleet Science Center

Designing for Equity in Museum Experiences
Session Leader:
Satbir Multani, Design Lab Program Manager, New York Hall of Science
Session Moderator:
Margaret Middleton, Exhibit Designer, Independent
Presenters:
Margaret Middleton, Exhibit Designer, Independent, Katherine Ozawa, STEM Experience Developer, The Tech Museum of Innovation and Aki Shibata Pliner, LinCT Program Manager, Science Museum of Minnesota

Examining Contextual Factors of Partnerships to Improve Cultural Diversity in Informal STEM Programming
Session Leader:
Ann Hernandez, Program Manager, Professional Development, Association of Science-Technology Centers
Session Moderator:
Monya Ruffin, Technical Expert for Research, Evaluation, and Broadening Participation, National Science Foundation
Presenters:
Cecilia Garibay, Principal, Garibay Group, Diane Miller, Chief Program Officer, Detroit Zoological Society, Sarah Seiter, Associate Curator of Natural Sciences, Oakland Museum of California, Bobby Wilson, CEO/Founder, Metro Atlanta Urban Farm, Karen Kitchen, , Native American Education Consultant and Marilu Lopez Fretts, Project Assistant, Celebrate Urban Birds, Cornell Lab of Ornithology

I Want to Become Senior Management! Tell Me . . . How Did You Climb the Leadership Ladder?
Session Leader:
Cheronda Frazier, Director of Community Engagement, Center for Aquatic Sciences at Adventure Aquarium
Session Moderator:
Preeti Gupta, Director of Youth Learning and Research, American Museum of Natural History
Presenters:
Margaret Glass, Director, Professional Development, Association of Science-Technology Centers, Sam Dean, Executive Director, Amazeum, Rita Mukherjee Hoffstadt, Deputy Director, Powerhouse Science Center, Marcos Stafne, Executive Director, Montshire Museum of Science and Tifferney White, Chief Learning Officer, Discovery Place, Inc.

Leveraging Statewide Partnerships for Scalable Outreach
Session Leader:
Karen Peterson, Chief Executive Officer, National Girls Collaborative
Presenters:
Julia Skolnik, Assistant Director of Professional Development, The Franklin Institute, Laura Herszenhorn, Senior Manager, Science Action Club, California Academy of Sciences and Sarah Carter, STEM Content and Outreach Manager, Twin Cities Public Television

Teenagers in Science Centers—Reinventing Programs to Increase Impact
Session Leader:
Ronen Mir, director, science learning centers, The Weizmann Institute of Science
Presenters:
Netzach Farbiash, Ph.D. student, Carasso Science Park, Alemayehu Abera, Director, STEM Synergy Ethiopia, Noel Jackson, Head of Education, International Centre for Life, Patricia Verheyden, Consultant, Patricia Verheyden Consulting and Jennifer Martin, Independent, Independent

Tools for Measuring STEM- and STEAM-based Learning in Museums
Session Leader:
Stephanie Chang, Director of Programs, Maker Ed
Presenters:
Adam Maltese, Associate Professor, Indiana University, Peter Wardrip, Learning Scientist, Children’s Museum of Pittsburgh, Lisa Brahms, Director of Learning and Research, Children’s Museum of Pittsburgh and Meihua Qian, Assistant Professor, Clemson University

4:30 PM-6:00 PM

5:00 PM-5:30 PM

5:00 PM-6:00 PM

5:30 PM-7:00 PM

Monday, October 1, 2018

7:00 AM-3:00 PM

8:00 AM-9:00 AM

9:00 AM-6:30 PM

9:15 AM-10:30 AM


A Business within a Business: How Research Centers Drive Both Impact and Revenue
Session Leader:
Lisa Regalla, Deputy Director, Center for Childhood Creativity, Bay Area Discovery Museum
Session Moderator:
Lisa Regalla, Deputy Director, Center for Childhood Creativity, Bay Area Discovery Museum
Presenters:
Lisa Brahms, Director of Learning and Research, Children’s Museum of Pittsburgh, Ilona Iłowiecka-Tańska, Head of the Research Department, Copernicus Science Center and Katie McMillan Culp, Chief Learning Officer, New York Hall of Science

Accommodations and Resources to Increase Accessibility to Museums for Families Affected by Autism
Session Leader:
Sarah Pratt, Project Manager, Explora
Presenters:
Michelle Kortenaar, Senior Director of Engagement and Learning, Sciencenter and Kat Miller, Visitor Services, Inventory Specialist, Explora

Coming Together to Prototype Innovation: Science Centers Educating Afterschool Providers in STEM and Making
Session Leader:
Paula Gangopadhyay, Deputy Director, Museum Services, Institute of Museum and Library Services
Session Moderator:
Paula Gangopadhyay, Deputy Director, Museum Services, Institute of Museum and Library Services
Presenters:
Tara Cox, Manager of Professional Development, The Franklin Institute, Jason Hammond, Science Educator, Children’s Museum of Houston and David Wells, Director of Maker Programming, New York Hall of Science

Digging Deeper: Grassroots Efforts to Build a More Equitable and Inclusive Staff Culture
Session Leader:
Treloar Bower, Manager of Program Development, Denver Museum of Nature & Science
Presenters:
Joe Imholte, Vice President of Museum Experience, Science Museum of Minnesota, Lisa Thompson, Exhibit Developer, Natural History Museum of Utah and Catherine Paisley, Vice President, Science Education & Science Experience, Ontario Science Centre

Engaging Audiences in the Climate Story through Localized Data
Session Leader:
Leigh Peake, Chief Education Officer, Gulf of Maine Research Institute
Presenters:
Greg DeFrancis, Director of Education, Montshire Museum of Science, Kaitlin Donnelly, Science Instructor, New York Hall of Science and Robert Semper, Associate Executive Director, Exploratorium

Identifying the Creativity Involved in Managing a Creative Team
Session Leader:
Dana Schloss, Director of Exhibit Experience, New York Hall of Science
Presenters:
Sherlock Terry, Assistant Director of Exhibits, Montshire Museum of Science, Greg Belew, Executive Director, Hands On! Studio and Elizabeth Fleming, Project Manager, Roto

Listening and Evaluation – FLASH SESSION
Session Leader:
Karen Wise, Principal, Wise Strategic Advising
Presenters:
Laycca Umer, Program Coordinator/Research Assistant, New York Hall of Science, Wren Thompson, Research Assistant, New York Hall of Science, Mark Weckel, Assistant Director, Youth Initiatives, American Museum of Natural History, Preeti Gupta, Director of Youth Learning and Research, American Museum of Natural History, Caitlin Ballingall, Data Visualization Associate, Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum, Julia Orr, Museum Educator, Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum, Nina Arens, Education Coordinator, Living Computers: Museum + Labs, Emmy Brockman, Education Director, WonderLab Museum of Science, Health, and Technology and Jose Augusto Ocampo, Senior Designer, Parque Explora

Managing Up: How to Navigate the Decisional Structures in an Organization
Session Leader:
Gillian Thomas, Consultant, Consultant
Presenters:
Gillian Thomas, Consultant, Consultant, Charles Trautmann, Director Emeritus, Sciencenter, Kirsten Ellenbogen, President and CEO, Great Lakes Science Center, Jennifer Santer, Vice President, Content and Programs, Patricia and Phillip Frost Museum of Science, David Chesebrough, Consultant, Independent Consultant, Alison Brown, President and CEO, Science Museum of Minnesota, Daniel Rother, Tinker Tank Manager, Pacific Science Center, Kim Herlev, Executive Director, Experimentarium, Karen Hager, Director, Science Engagement, Ontario Science Centre and Leigh-Anne Stradeski, Chief Executive, Eureka, The National Children’s Museum

Maximizing Girls’ Engagement in Informal Science Learning: Know and Grow Our Future STEAM Leaders
Session Leader:
Jennifer Breslin, Director, Futuristas
Session Moderator:
Jennifer Breslin, Director, Futuristas
Presenters:
Laura Nichol, Lead, Google Science Fair and Made with Code, Google, Sigrid Falla, Research and Development Director, Maloka, Centro Interactivo de Ciencia y Tecnologia, Karen Peterson, Principal Investigator, National Girls Collaborative Project, Justine Sass, Chief, Education for Inclusion and Gender Equality, UNESCO and Suzy Letourneau, Research Associate, New York Hall of Science

True Stories and Thoughtful Conversation: Exploring Science and Religion in Museum Programs
Session Leader:
Rae Ostman, Associate Research Professor, School for the Future of Innovation in Society, Arizona State University
Presenters:
Stephanie Long, Director of Science Live Theatre, Science Museum of Minnesota, Darrell Porcello, Director, STEM Networks and Partnerships, Children’s Creativity Museum, Mitchell Sava, Vice President of Innovation, Learning, and Engagement, Museum of Life and Science, Emily Hostetler, Forum Education Associate, Museum of Science and Michael Zirulnik, Executive Director, The Varsity Project

With Great Data Come Great Responsibility: Using Visitor Data Wisely in Dynamic Environments
Session Leader:
Alexander Lussenhop, Research and Evaluation Associate, Museum of Science
Presenters:
Marjorie Bequette, Director, Evaluation & Research in Learning, Science Museum of Minnesota, Patricia Crawford, Deputy Director of Operations, EcoTarium, Stacey Prinzing, Assistant Director of Education, Maryland Science Center, Sarah Gobbs-Hill, Education Director, Terry Lee Wells Nevada Discovery Museum and Taylor Wiebusch, Operations Manager, Great Lakes Science Center

10:45 AM-12:00 PM

12:30 PM-1:30 PM

12:30 PM-2:00 PM

1:00 PM-2:00 PM

2:30 PM-3:45 PM


Aligning Your Agendas with Those of Your Visitors: Lessons Learned from Zoos and Aquariums
Session Leader:
Martin Storksdieck, Director, Center for Research on Lifelong STEM Learning, Oregon State University
Session Moderator:
Martin Storksdieck, Director, Center for Research on Lifelong STEM Learning, Oregon State University
Presenters:
John Voiklis, Researcher, New Knowledge Organization Ltd, Kelly Riedinger, Senior Researcher, Center for Research on Lifelong STEM Learning, Oregon State University, Joe Heimlich, Co-Director, COSI Center for Research & Evaluation, and Researcher, Lifelong Learning Group, COSI and Rob Semper, Executive Associate Director, Exploratorium

All on Their Own—Unfacilitated Making Experiences in Exhibits
Session Leader:
Andrew Poppen, Exhibits Developer, Science Center of Iowa & Blank IMAX Dome Theater
Presenters:
Kat Dornian, Fluor Champion of Engineering Communication, TELUS Spark, David Wells, Director of Maker Programming, New York Hall of Science and Sherlock Terry, Assistant Director of Exhibits, Montshire Museum of Science

Blurring the Lines: Culturally Sustaining STEM Pedagogy through a Learning Ecosystems Framework
Session Leader:
Chris Cardiel, Research, Evaluation, and Impacts Manager, Oregon Museum of Science and Industry
Session Moderator:
Chris Cardiel, Research, Evaluation, and Impacts Manager, Oregon Museum of Science and Industry
Presenters:
Marjorie Bequette, Director, Evaluation & Research in Learning, Science Museum of Minnesota, Brea Cohen, High School Mathematics Educator, Woodburn High School and Veronica Garcia-Luis, Project Director/Evaluator, Exploratorium

Creating Career Pathways through the Voya STEM Careers Initiative
Session Leader:
Korie Twiggs, Community Manager, Professional Development, Association of Science-Technology Centers
Presenters:
Leigh Ann Mesiti, Research and Evaluation Coordinator, Museum of Science, Chloe Kuhn, Education Curriculum Manager and Camp Program Director, Museum of Science & History of Jacksonville, Inc., Stephanie Airoldi, Director of Education, Connecticut Science Center, Jesse Donnelly, Manager, Overnight Programs and Summer Courses, Museum of Science and Amanda Valledor, Curriculum Coordinator, Overnight Programs and Summer Courses, Museum of Science

Embracing Industry: Aligning Funders with Your Mission
Session Leader:
Elizabeth Fleming, Project Manager, Roto
Presenters:
Tony Auseon, Principal, Roto, Joel Brennan, President and CEO, Discovery World, Marisa Wigglesworth, President and CEO, Buffalo Museum of Science, Joe Cytacki, Vice President, Exhibits and Programs, Museum of Discovery and Science, David Cinquino, Director of Exhibits, Buffalo Museum of Science and John Emmerich, Director of Exhibits and Experiences, Discovery World

Getting to Purple—Continuing the Conversation on Engaging Audiences in Dialogue on Challenging Issues
Session Leader:
Becca Hatheway, Manager of Teaching and Learning, National Center for Atmospheric Research/UCAR
Presenters:
Andrew Lloyd, Head of Special Projects, International Centre for Life, Elisabeth Demke, Executive Director, Gateway to Science, Megan Pratt, Executive Director, The Pensacola MESS Hall and David Sittenfeld, Program Manager, Forum, Museum of Science

Inquiry in Training: Tools and Strategies for Coaching Floor-Staff to Support Inquiry
Session Leader:
Angela Damery, Program Manager, Exhibit Interpretation, Museum of Science
Session Moderator:
Angela Damery, Program Manager, Exhibit Interpretation, Museum of Science
Presenters:
Priya Mohabir, Vice President, Youth Development, and Director, Alan J. Friedman Center for the Development of Young Scientists, New York Hall of Science, Rebecca Haynes, Explainer Program Manager, Montshire Museum of Science, Becky Smick, Interpretation Coordinator, Museum of Science and Lauren Van Derzee, Educator, Sciencenter

Museum and Library Partnerships: Hands-on STEM Learning for Everyone
Session Leader:
Rae Ostman, Director, NISE Network, Science Museum of Minnesota
Presenters:
Keliann LaConte, Professional Development Manager, National Center for Interactive Learning, Space Science Institute, Darlene Cavalier, Founder, SciStarter, Kendall Wiggin, State Librarian, Connecticut State Library, Cheri Grinnell, Early Childhood Specialist, Kentucky Science Center, Anna Hurst, Director of Museum, Park, & Library Programs, Astronomical Society of the Pacific and Tara Cox, Manager of Professional Development, The Franklin Institute

Planning for the Lifecycle of an Exhibit from Day One
Session Leader:
Joseph Wisne, President, Roto
Presenters:
JoAnn Newman, President and CEO, Orlando Science Center, Richard Conti, Chief Wonder Officer, Science Museum of Virginia and Elizabeth Dampier, Executive Director, Kaleideum

Sharing Emerging Approaches for Civic Engagement in Issues of Science, Society, and the Environment
Session Leader:
Greg DeFrancis, Director of Education, Montshire Museum of Science
Session Moderator:
Marcos Stafne, Executive Director, Montshire Museum of Science
Presenters:
Stephanie Ratcliffe, Executive Director, The Wild Center/Natural History Museum of the Adirondacks and Susan Schwartzenberg, Senior Artist and Curator, Exploratorium

The Key Ingredients to Sustainable Learning Networks
Session Leader:
Stephanie Chang, Director of Programs, Maker Ed
Session Moderator:
Lisa Brahms, Director of Learning and Research, Children’s Museum of Pittsburgh
Presenters:
Stephanie Chang, Director of Programs, Maker Ed, Mindy Porter, Director of Education, Scott Family Amazeum, Rachel Donegan, Science Educator and Program Manager, Montshire Museum of Science and Mike Cook, Associate Director of Exhibit Development and Maker Experiences, Betty Brinn Children's Museum

4:15 PM-5:30 PM


Building Science Capital and Engaging New Audiences in STEM Experiences
Session Leader:
Hardin Engelhardt, Education and Evaluation Specialist, Marbles Kids Museum
Presenters:
M. Gail Jones, Professor of STEM Education, NC State University, Megan Ennes, Graduate Research Assistant, NC State University, Tara Henderson, Associate Director of Education, Explora, Jan Weems, Senior Manager Early Childhood Education, North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences, Hope Thomson, Family Science Coordinator, Morehead Planetarium and Science Center, Megan Pratt, Executive Director, The Pensacola MESS Hall and Celeste Kathleen, Community Engagement Coordinator, Marbles Kids Museum

From Thin Mints to Thin Films: Museum Partnerships Engaging the Girl Scouts in STEM Education
Session Leader:
Catherine McCarthy, Project LeaderNISE Network, Science Museum of Minnesota
Presenters:
Pamela Harman, Manager of Education and Outreach, SETI Institute, Reaching for the Stars: NASA Science for Girl Scouts, Joelle Adolfi, Associate Director of Youth and Family Programs, Rochester Museum & Science Center, Kristen Martin, Director of Facilitated Experiences, The Tech Museum of Innovation and Brenda Gabel, Program Director, Partnerships, Girl Scouts of Northern California

ISCSMD17—Mosquitoes, Water Quality, and Much More
Session Leader:
Walter Staveloz, Director, International Relations, Association of Science-Technology Centers
Presenters:
Holli Riebeek, GLOBE Observer Coordinator, NASA, Tit Meng (TM) Lim, Chief Executive, Science Centre Singapore, Noel Jackson, Head of Education, International Centre for Life and Andres Roldan, Museography Director, Parque Explora

Make It Personal! Using NASA Topics to “Reinvent” Science Education Programs for an Inclusive Environment
Session Leader:
Leslie Lowes, Informal Education Specialist, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Session Moderator:
Amelia Chapman, Education Program Specialist, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Presenters:
Dean Briere, Executive Director, Sciencenter, Anne Holland, Exhibit & Outreach Manager, National Center for Interactive Learning, Space Science Institute, Tamara Hudgins, Executive Director, Girlstart, Srujal Patel, Research Engineer I, Georgia Institute of Technology, Corinne Rutzke, Director, Bioenergy & Bioproducts Education Programs, Wings of Eagles Discovery Center, Kathryn Semmens, Science Director, The Nurture Nature Center, Keni Sturgeon, Director, Science & Education, Pacific Science Center and Becky Wolfe, Manager, Science Education and Resources, The Children’s Museum of Indianapolis

Professional Development Intensive: Dive Deep into the World of Early Childhood Science PD
Session Leader:
Michelle Kortenaar, Senior Director of Engagement and Learning, Sciencenter
Presenters:
Laurinda Willard, Education and Programs Manager, Turtle Bay Exploration Park, Cheryl Juarez, Senior Director of Professional Development, Phillip and Patricia Frost Museum of Science and Lorrie Beaumont, Director, Evergreens Research and Evaluation

Professional Development through Regeneration: Diversity Fellows Program Is the Doctor Who for Science Museums
Session Leader:
Jennifer Jenkins, Visitor Services Manager, WonderLab Museum of Science, Health, and Technology
Session Moderator:
Ann Hernandez, Program Manager, Professional Development, Association of Science-Technology Centers
Presenters:
Akiko Minaga, Project Lead, Global Studios, Exploratorium and Joey Rodriguez, Manager of Community Engagement, Center for Aquatic Sciences at Adventure Aquarium

Prototyping to Build Capacity: Using Iteration Processes to Facilitate Cross-departmental Collaborations and Change
Session Leader:
Prinda Wanakule, Director of Experience Development & Prototyping, The Tech Museum of Innovation
Session Moderator:
Dana Schloss, Director of Exhibit Experience, New York Hall of Science
Presenters:
Janella Watson, Associate Director, Providence Children’s Museum, Nathalie Puzenat, Project Manager, Etablissement Public du Palais de la Découverte at de la Cité des Sciences et de l'IndustrieUniverscience and Julie Bowen, ConsultantScience Centers and Museums, Columbia Group

The Challenge of Philanthropy vs. Earned Revenue in Science Centers
Session Leader:
Jennifer Rickards, Associate Director & Director of Development and Visitor Services, Montshire Museum of Science
Session Moderator:
Jennifer Rickards, Associate Director & Director of Development and Visitor Services, Montshire Museum of Science
Presenters:
Stephanie Ratcliffe, Executive Director, The Wild Center/Natural History Museum of the Adirondacks, Marcos Stafne, Executive Director, Montshire Museum of Science, Heather Norton, Vice President of Education, Orlando Science Center and Susan Gregory, Deputy Director, The Lawrence Hall of Science

The Foundations of Interactive Exhibit Design: An Historical Discussion
Session Leader:
Rob Semper, Associate Executive Director and Director of Laboratory, Exploratorium
Session Moderator:
Rob Semper, Associate Executive Director and Director of Laboratory, Exploratorium
Presenter:
Arne Schirrmacher, Heisenberg Fellow at the Department of History of Humboldt University in Berlin, Humboldt Universität zu Berlin

Threading the Needle with Partnerships: Meeting Funders’ Expectations and Your Partners’ Multiple Agendas
Session Leader:
Andrea Durham, VP, Exhibits, Digital, and Evaluation, Science World
Presenters:
Greg DeFrancis, Director of Education, Montshire Museum of Science and Patricia Verheyden, Consultant, Patricia Verheyden Consulting

6:00 PM-9:00 PM

Tuesday, October 2, 2018

8:00 AM-9:00 AM

8:00 AM-1:00 PM


Outreach Live
Session Leader:
Jonah Cohen, Education Specialist, McWane Science Center
Presenters:
Paul Taylor, Traveling Science Show and Community Outreach Manager, The Franklin Institute, Katherine Trausch, Manager of COSI on Wheels, COSI, Dan Butterworth, outreach manager, The Children's Museum, Stephanie Airoldi, Director of Education, Connecticut Science Center and Michael Adams, Manager - Traveling Programs, Museum of Science

9:00 AM-5:00 PM

10:00 AM-5:00 PM

10:15 AM-12:15 PM


Annual Exhibit Walking Workshop: Inspirations, Frustrations, Outsider Insights, and Examples
Session Leader:
Adam Zuckerman, Exhibits and Collections Consultant, A-Z Museum Services
Session Moderator:
Richard Thomas, Director of Exhibit Development and Design, Connecticut Science Center
Presenters:
Clifford Wagner, President, Clifford Wagner Science Interactives Inc., Prinda Wanakule, Director of Experience Development & Prototyping, The Tech Museum of Innovation, Erika Kiessner, Interaction Designer, GSM Project, Daniel Guyton, Traveling Exhibits Manager, Museum of Discovery, Victoria Coats, Manager of Exhibit Research & Development, Oregon Museum of Science and Industry, Blake Wigdahl, Vice President, Design & Business Development, Western Architectural Services, Paul Orselli, President and Chief Instigator, POW! (Paul Orselli Workshop), Dennis Bateman, Director of Exhibit Experience, Carnegie Science Center, Harry White, Independent Consultant, HWConsult, Polly McKenna-Cress, Professor of Exhibit Design, University of the Arts, Tal Berman, Chief Curator & Head of the Exhibits and R&D Wing, MadaTech, the Israel National Museum of Science, Technology, & Space, Megan Dempsey, Public Programs Coordinator, Connecticut Science Center, Joe Ruggiero, Exhibit Developer, The Exhibit Guys, HP Newquist, Director, National Guitar Museum, Franklin Ebbert, Consulting Architect, LandWave AE, Greg Belew, Principal, Hands On! Studio and Joe Cook, Exhibit Developer, Hüttinger Interactive Exhibitions