Preconference Intensive Workshops

Friday, September 20, 2019

9:00 AM-1:00 PM


Controversy in Science Museums: Reimagining Exhibition Spaces and Practice
Presenters:
Ana Maria Navas Iannini, , Ontario Institute for Studies in Education, University of Toronto, Daniel Atkinson, Ph.D. Candidate, University of Toronto and Vishnu Ramcharan, Specialist, Visitor and Community Engagement, Ontario Science Centre
Workshop Session Leader:
Erminia Pedretti, Professor of Science Education, Ontario Institute for Studies in Education, University of Toronto

Designing a Situated Mobile Game to Enhance Informal Science Learning
Presenters:
Dana Atwood-Blaine, Assistant Professor, Jacobson Elementary Science Fellow, University of Northern Iowa and Bettina Fabos, Professor, University of Northern Iowa
Workshop Session Leader:
Dana Atwood-Blaine, Assistant Professor, Jacobson Elementary Science Fellow, University of Northern Iowa

How to Present a Universe of Data through OpenSpace
Presenters:
Rosamond Kinzler, Senior Director, National Center for Science Literacy, Education, & Technology, American Museum of Natural History, Rachel Smith, Head, Astronomy & Astrophysics Research Lab Curator, Meteorites, North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences/Appalachian State University, Mark SubbaRao, Director of the Space Visualization, The Adler Planetarium & Astronomy Museum, Micah Acinapura, Software Integration Engineer, American Museum of Natural History, Carter Emmart, Director of Astrovisualization for Production and Education, American Museum of Natural History and Vivian Trakinski, Director, Science Bulletins, American Museum of Natural History
Workshop Session Leader:
Corrie Roe, Production Coordinator, Science Visualization, American Museum of Natural History

The Future of Cannabis: Science, Health, Public Policy in Canada and the World
Presenters:
Lionel Marks de Chabris, Physician, Pain Management and Medical Evaluator, Sarah Seiter, Associate Curator of Natural Sciences, Oakland Museum of California and Julie Moskalyk, Science Director, Science North
Workshop Session Leader:
Eric Siegel, Director of Strategic Projects, University of California at Berkeley

Up the Learning Curve: Tips and Networking for New CEOs and Senior Leaders
Presenters:
Kate Bennett, Past President, Rochester Museum & Science Center, Christian Greer, President and CEO, Michigan Science Center, Chevy Humphrey, President and CEO, Arizona Science Center, Lesley Lewis, Past Chair of ASTC and former CEO, Ontario Science Centre, Ontario Science Centre, Lara Litchfield-Kimber, Executive Director, Mid-Hudson Children’s Museum, Jennifer Martin, Freelance CEO, Independent, Pelle Persson, Past Chair of ASTC and former Director, Heureka, the Finnish Science Centre, Heureka, the Finnish Science Centre, Dennis Schatz, Senior Advisor, Pacific Science Center, Gillian Thomas, , Consultant and President Emerita, Phillip and
Patricia Frost Museum of Science, David Ucko, former President, Science City at Union Station, and Barry Van Deman, President and CEO, Museum of Life and Science
Workshop Session Leader:
Charlie Trautmann, Director Emeritus, Sciencenter, Sciencenter

9:00 AM-2:30 PM


Exhilarating Experiments and Dramatic Discoveries: How to Tell Riveting Science Stories Like an Artist
Presenters:
Sadie Bowman, Writer, Performer, Booking Manager, Matheatre, Ricky Coates, Performer, Technical Director, Matheatre, Anika Taylor, Outreach Programs Manager, The Bakken, Zita Nyarady, Performer, Director, The Grand Salto Theatre Co., Myque Franz, Performer, Director, The Grand Salto Theatre Co. and Sage Tyrtle, Educator, Storyteller, Sage Tyrtle-Storyteller
Workshop Session Leader:
Sadie Bowman, Writer, Performer, Booking Manager, Matheatre

9:00 AM-5:30 PM


Emotion in the Science Center: Applying Affective Theory, Research and Technologies in Designed Experiences
Presenters:
Becki Kipling, Manager, Early Childhood Development and Education, Museum of Science, Gabrielle Rappolt-Schlichtmann, Chief Scientist and Executive Director, EdTogether, Alana Parkes, Supervisor, Exhibit Content Development, Museum of Science, Elizabeth Kong, Manager, Hall of Human Life, Museum of Science and Beth Malandain, Senior Exhibit Designer, Museum of Science
Workshop Session Leader:
Sarah May, Research & Evaluation Associate, Museum of Science

Flexible Methods for Formative Evaluation
Presenters:
Alexander Lussenhop, Research Associate, Museum of Science, Boston and Sarah Cohn, Evaluator, Aurora Consulting
Workshop Session Leader:
Leigh Ann Mesiti, Assistant Manager, Research and Evaluation, Museum of Science

Let’s Do Chemistry: Designing and Facilitating Chemistry Activities to Increase Interest, Relevance, and Self-efficacy
Presenters:
Ali Jackson, Director of National Collaborations, Sciencenter, Rae Ostman, Assistant Research Professor, Center for Innovation in Informal STEM Learning, Arizona State University, Elizabeth Kollmann, Manager, Research and Evaluation, Museum of Science, David Sittenfeld, Manager, Forums and National Collaborations, Museum of Science, Patricia Galvan, Program Manager, Office of Science Outreach, American Chemical Society and Emily Hostetler, Forum Education Associate, Museum of Science
Workshop Session Leader:
David Sittenfeld, Manager, Forums and National Collaborations, Museum of Science

Lights, Camera, Action! Speaking Science in the Spotlight
Presenters:
Susan Heilman, Senior Education Associate, Museum of Science, Samantha McDuffee, Manager Content Strategy and Social Media, Museum of Science, Brian O'Malley, Senior Account Executive & Director of Events & Marketing, Gordon C. James Public Relations, Heather Zielinski, Public Relations and Social Media Manager, Arizona Science Center and Alex Hastings, Philip W. Fitzpatrick Chair of Paleontology, Science Museum of Minnesota
Workshop Session Leader:
Sari Custer, Chief Curiosity Officer, Arizona Science Center

NEON: National Education Outreach Network
Presenters:
Tara Broadhurst, Statewide Director, Sci-Tech Discovery Center, Paul Taylor, Traveling Science Show and Community Outreach Manager, The Franklin Institute and Dani Boyd, Early Childhood Education Coordinator, Carnegie Science Center
Workshop Session Leader:
Jonah Cohen, Manager, Science Education, McWane Science Center

Practice-based Facilitation: A Framework for Advancing Visitor Learning through Engagement in STEM practices
Presenters:
Danielle Harlow, Associate Professor, Science Education, University of California, Santa Barbara and Donna Francis, Researcher/Programmer, Ontario Science Centre
Workshop Session Leader:
Ron Skinner, Director of Education, MOXI, The Wolf Museum of Exploration + Innovation

Reflecting on Practice Coaching Workshop: Blending In-person and Online
Presenter:
Catherine Halversen, Senior Project Director, Teaching and Learning, The Lawrence Hall of Science
Workshop Session Leader:
Lynn Uyen Tran, Director of Research, The Lawrence Hall of Science

STEM Justice 101: Redefining STEM as a Tool for Addressing Systems of Oppression
Presenters:
Joseph Adamji, Director, Kitty Andersen Youth Science Center, Science Museum of Minnesota, Emmanuel Donaby, Manager, Middle School Programs, Science Museum of Minnesota, Oanh Vu, Manager - Media and Technology, Science Museum of Minnesota and Shannon McManimon, Museum Educator, Science Museum of Minnesota
Workshop Session Leader:
Joseph Adamji, Director, Kitty Andersen Youth Science Center, Science Museum of Minnesota

1:30 PM-5:30 PM


Designing and Evaluating Programs for Family Audiences
Presenters:
Carey Meier, Programs Manager of Interpretations, The Children's Museum of Indianapolis and Becky Wolfe, Director of School Programs and Educational Resources, The Children’s Museum of Indianapolis
Workshop Session Leader:
Claire Thoma Emmons, Research and Evaluation Associate, The Children's Museum Indianapolis

In a Good Way . . . Decolonizing Science Education
Presenter:
Julie Tomé, Bilingual Teacher, Royal Ontario Museum
Workshop Session Leader:
J’net Ayayqwayaksheelth, Indigenous Outreach & Learning Coordinator, Royal Ontario Museum

Make-A-Vis: Come Build a Data Visualization from The Ground Up
Presenters:
Elizabeth Record, Curator, Places & Spaces: Mapping Science, CNS, School of Informatics, Computing, and Engineering Indiana University, Bryan Kennedy, Director, Exhibit Media, Science Museum of Minnesota, Kylie Peppler, Associate Professor, University of California Irvine and Stephen Uzzo, Chief Scientist, New York Hall of Science
Workshop Session Leader:
Katy Borner, Victor H. Yngve Distinguished Professor of Intelligent Systems Engineering, Indiana University

Playing with the Future: Creating Exhibits and Programs that Immerse Visitors in Futures Thinking
Presenters:
Meredith Doby, Vice President of Exhibits, The DoSeum, Peter Bishop, Founder and Executive Director, Teach the Future and Joe Tankersley, Principal Consultant, Unique Visions
Workshop Session Leader:
Rae Ostman, Assistant Research Professor, Center for Innovation in Informal STEM Learning, Arizona State University

Preparing for NASA’s Next Moonshot: An Interactive Discussion about NASA’s James Webb Space Telescope
Presenter:
Timothy Rhue II, Senior Informal Education Specialist, Space Telescope Science Institute
Workshop Session Leader:
Alexandra Lockwood, Webb Science Communications Lead, Space Telescope Science Institute